Filed 4/4/23 Tam v. KMS Automotive CA2/5
[…] required, and that he was entitled to enforce the arbitration
agreement as an employee, as a third party beneficiary, and
under the doctrine of equitable estoppel.
6
D. The trial court’s ruling
On January 8, 2021, the court announced a tentative ruling
on the motion to compel, heard argument from counsel, and took
the matter under submission. On January 19, 2021, the court
denied the dealership’s motion to compel arbitration and
overruled evidentiary objections to Tam’s declaration in support
of her opposition. The court’s minute order explained, section
1281.2(c) “gives courts discretion to deny a petition to compel
arbitration when [a] party to the arbitration agreement is also a
party to a pending court action . . . with a third party arising out
of the same transaction or series of related transactions and
there is a possibility of conflicting rulings on a common issue of
law or fact.” Relying on Civil Code section 3513, which prohibits
private parties from waiving the advantage of a law established
for a public reason, the trial court found invalid the language in
the arbitration agreement that would have otherwise prohibited