Tam v. KMS Automotive CA2/5
[…] On January 19, 2021, the court denied the dealership’s motion to compel arbitration and overruled evidentiary objections to Tam’s declaration in support of her opposition. The court’s minute order explained, section 1281.2(c) “gives courts discretion to deny a petition to compel arbitration when [a] party to the arbitration agreement is also a party to a pending court action . . . with a third party arising out of the same transaction or series of related transactions and there is a possibility of conflicting rulings on a common issue of law or fact.” Relying on Civil Code section 3513, which prohibits private parties from waiving the advantage of a law established for a public reason, the trial court found invalid the language in the arbitration agreement that would have otherwise prohibited the trial court from refusing to stay or deny