Filed 4/4/23 Tam v. KMS Automotive CA2/5
[…] show the agreement cannot be interpreted to apply to the
dispute. [Citation.] Whether a contract is reasonably susceptible
to a party’s interpretation can be determined from the language
of the contract itself. [Citation.] The policy in favor of arbitration
does not apply when the contract cannot be interpreted in favor
of arbitration. There is no policy in favor of arbitrating a dispute
the parties did not agree to arbitrate.” (Balandran v. Labor
Ready, Inc. (2004) 124 Cal.App.4th 1522, 1527–1528.)
The trial court has discretion, under section 1281.2(c), to
deny a petition to compel arbitration if a party to the arbitration
agreement is also a party to a pending court action “with a third
10
party, arising out of the same transaction or series of related
transactions and there is a possibility of conflicting rulings on a
common issue of law or fact.” This statutory exception “
‘addresses the peculiar situation that arises when a controversy
also affects claims by or against other parties not bound by the
arbitration agreement.’ ” (Cronus Investments, Inc. v. Concierge
Services (2005) 35 Cal.4th 376, 393.) It does not apply, however,