Kendall Rashid Dixon v. the State of Texas
[…] Anthony v. State, 531 S.W.3d 739, 743 (Tex. App.— 13 Texarkana 2016, no pet.) (citing TEX. R. APP. P. 43.2(b); Bigley v. State, 865 S.W.2d 26, 27 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993); Asberry v. State, 813 S.W.2d 526, 529 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1991, pet. ref’d)). “The authority of an appellate court to reform incorrect judgments is not dependent upon the request of any party, nor does it turn on the question of whether a party has or has not objected in the trial court.” Id. (quoting Asberry, 813 S.W.2d at 529–30). Dixon was indicted and convicted under Section 481.112 of the Texas Health and Safety Code, which reads, “[A] person commits an offense if the person knowingly . . . possesses with intent to deliver a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.112(a).6 Even though Section 481.112 is titled “Manufacture or Delivery of Substances in Penalty Group 1,” the trial court’s judgment mistakenly states that Dixon was convicted of possession of a controlled substance, which is a separate offense under Section