THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] claims given that Rita had also released the settling defendants from her claim for
loss of consortium.
29
Our calculation yields $280,500.
30
As previously stated, Rita's trial counsel represented to the circuit court that Rita
settled all of her claims against the settling defendants, and appellate counsel
confirmed this during oral arguments before this court.
Initially, we note that the circuit court had a responsibility to review the
settlement documents in camera to verify not only the amount of the settlement and
its terms but also whether it was "given in good faith." § 15-38-50 ("When a release
or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good faith to one of
two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or the same wrongful death:
(1) it . . . reduces the claim against the others to the extent of any amount stipulated
by the release or the covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it,
whichever is the greater; and (2) it discharges the tortfeasor to whom it is given from
all liability for contribution to any other tortfeasor." (emphasis added)); Huck v.
Oakland Wings, LLC, 422 S.C. 430, 438, 813 S.E.2d 288, 292 (Ct. App. 2018)
(remanding a case to the circuit court to review a settlement agreement and
determine if a defendant was entitled to setoff). In Huck, this court held,