THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] Because
the trial court did not conduct such a review, we remand
the case for the trial court to look at the settlement
agreement and determine if [the nonsettling defendant] is
entitled to a setoff.
Id. Therefore, we are compelled to remand this issue for the circuit court's in camera
review of the settlement documents in accordance with Huck.
We also view the pre-trial allocation as potentially incomplete for purposes of
a post-trial setoff because it did not reflect any consideration necessarily given for
Rita's release of her loss of consortium claim. See § 15-38-50 ("When a release or a
covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good faith to one of two
or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or the same wrongful
death . . . it . . . reduces the claim against the others to the extent of any amount
stipulated by the release or the covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid
for it, whichever is the greater[.]" (emphases added)); e.g., Sauner v. Pub. Serv. Auth.
of S.C., 354 S.C. 397, 406, 581 S.E.2d 161, 166 (2003) ("The necessary elements of
a contract are an offer, acceptance, and valuable consideration."). This may be due
to the circuit court's stated assumption in its written orders that Rita did not release
her loss of consortium claim against the settling defendants.
We acknowledge that our case law favors a plaintiff's ability to apportion
settlement proceeds "in the manner most advantageous to [her]."31 Riley, 414 S.C.
at 197, 777 S.E.2d at 831. However, we hesitate to read Riley too broadly. The
principle underlying the right to a setoff, avoiding a double recovery, still requires
the settlement of claims and allocation of the proceeds to be grounded in good faith.
See § 15-38-50 ("When a release or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment
is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury
or the same wrongful death . . . it . . . reduces the claim against the others to the
extent of any amount stipulated by the release or the covenant, or in the amount of
the consideration paid for it, whichever is the greater[.]" (emphases added)).
As we read Riley, it appears that unlike the allocation in the present case, that
allocation was specified in the settlement documents as contemplated by section 15-
31
In Riley, our supreme court concluded that this court erred in reapportioning