In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] concern that the managing venturer must have control. Litigation regarding the contracts is not part
of the day-to-day management of contract performance.” AR 5437–38 (Strategic All. Sols., 2023 WL
580566, at *15) (emphasis added). As discussed infra, counsel for DIS concedes that the
regulation’s text does not clearly answer this question.
27
the regulation, SBA could have written a regulation employing the phrase “related to.”
Where SBA seeks to capture such breadth in words, the agency has, indeed, used that
very phrase. See, e.g., 13 C.F.R. § 128.308(b) (effective January 1, 2023) (“SBA may review
any information related to the concern’s eligibility including, but not limited to,
documentation related to the firm’s legal structure, ownership, and control.” (emphasis
added)). 39 Indeed, even within the very regulation at issue, SBA twice employs the
“relating to” phrase to indicate a requirement’s broad scope. See id. §§ 125.18(b)(2)(ix),
125.18(b)(7); see also id. §§ 125.8(b)(2)(ix), 125.8(g). The fact that 13 C.F.R.