In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] concern is small[.]”) (effective January 1, 2023); see FAR 52.219-27(d) (requiring SDVOSB set-aside
solicitations and contracts to include language describing how joint ventures can qualify as an
SDVOSB concern). Unless otherwise noted, all references to 13 C.F.R. § 125.18 are to the 2022
version that SBA OHA applied in this case.
5
from the affiliation rules available to certain joint-ventures involving one small and one
large business which have an approved ‘mentor/protégé’ relationship”). 6
As of November 16, 2020, the SBA manages a single “All Small Mentor-Protégé
program.” 13 C.F.R. § 125.9 (“What are the rules governing SBA’s small business mentor-
protégé program?”). 7 The purpose of the All Small MPP is “to enhance the capabilities
of protégé firms by requiring approved mentors to provide business development
assistance to protégé firms and to improve the protégé firms’ ability to successfully
compete for federal contracts.” 13 C.F.R. § 125.9(a). The assistance a mentor provides to
a protégé “may include technical and/or management assistance” as well as “assistance
in performing prime contracts with the Government through joint venture
arrangements” (amongst other forms of assistance). Id.; see also 85 Fed. Reg. at 66,147
(describing the purpose of and assistance through the mentor-protégé program in similar
terms). In that regard, “[m]entors are encouraged to provide assistance relating to the