In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] terms). In that regard, “[m]entors are encouraged to provide assistance relating to the
6 See 15 U.S.C. § 657r(a) (authorizing an SBA “mentor-protege program for all small business
concerns”); 13 C.F.R. § 121.103(h)(1)(ii) (“Two firms approved by SBA to be a mentor and protégé
under § 125.9 of this chapter may joint venture as a small business for any Federal government
prime contract or subcontract, provided the protégé qualifies as small . . . and the joint venture
meets the requirements of [regulation sections including] . . . [13 C.F.R.] § 128.402(c) and (d)[.]”);
id. § 125.18(b) (2022) (revised and recodified at 13 C.F.R. § 128.402(a)); id. § 128.402(a) (“A certified
VOSB or SDVOSB may enter into a joint venture agreement . . . with an approved mentor
authorized by § 125.9 of this chapter, for the purpose of submitting an offer for a VOSB or
SDVOSB contract.”) (effective January 1, 2023); id. § 125.18(b)(1)(ii) (2022) (revised and recodified
at 13 C.F.R. § 128.402(b)(2)); id. § 128.402(b)(2) (“A joint venture between a protégé firm certified
as a VOSB or SDVOSB and its SBA-approved mentor . . . will be deemed small provided the
protégé qualifies as small[.]”) (effective January 1, 2023); SBA Mentor-Protégé Program, Small Bus.
Admin., https://www.sba.gov/federal-contracting/contracting-assistance-programs/sba-
mentor-protege-program (last visited Mar. 22, 2023); Joint Ventures, Small Bus. Admin., https://