In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] procurement mechanisms to provide SDVOSBs with contracting assistance opportunities across
the Federal Government. In addition, sections 36 and 36A of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C.
657f, 657f-1) authorize the [SBA] to certify the status of VOSB and SDVOSBs. This part
implements these mechanisms and ensures that the program created, referred to as the Veteran
Small Business Certification Program, is substantially related to this important congressional goal
in accordance with applicable law.”).
4
awarded a VOSB or SDVOSB set-aside or sole source contract.” 13 C.F.R. § 200(c)(1); see
13 C.F.R. § 128.300 (requiring a business concern to “submit evidence” for SBA
certification); 13 C.F.R. § 128.303 (“What must a concern submit to apply for VOSB or
SDVOSB certification?”); 13 C.F.R. § 128.306 (“How does a concern maintain its VOSB or
SDVOSB certification?”). To receive SBA certification, “a concern must . . . demonstrat[e]
that it is owned and controlled by one or more qualifying veterans and qualifies as a small
business concern.” 13 C.F.R. § 128.303(a).
Ordinarily, if a concern or entity cannot qualify as a small business, then its
affiliates also cannot qualify as small businesses. See 13 C.F.R. § 121.103(a)(1) (“Concerns
and entities are affiliates of each other when one controls or has the power to control the