In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] The primary change was the consolidation of SBA’s decades-
old 8(a) Business Development Mentor-Protégé Program with the more-recently created
All Small MPP, which significantly expanded protégé eligibility in 2016. 84 Fed. Reg.
60,846–47 (discussing anticipated benefits of the consolidation and miscellaneous
streamlining of 8(a) Business Development Program); SBA Proposes to Merge 8(a) Business
Development Mentor-Protégé Program and All Small Mentor-Protégé Program, Small Bus.
Admin. Off. of Advoc. (Nov. 25, 2019), https://advocacy.sba.gov/2019/11/25/sba-
10See also 13 C.F.R. § 128.402(a) (effective January 1, 2023) (“A certified VOSB or SDVOSB may
enter into a joint venture agreement with . . . an approved mentor authorized by § 125.9 of this
chapter, for the purpose of submitting an offer for a VOSB or SDVOSB contract.”); id. § 125.18(b)
(2022) (revised and recodified at 13 C.F.R. § 128.402(a)).
11This regulatory language dates back to 2004, when it was located at 13 C.F.R. § 125.15(b)(2). See
Small Business Size Regulations: Government Contracting Programs, 69 Fed. Reg. 25,262, 25,268
(May 5, 2004).