In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] extended comment period, and ultimately received 189 comments on the proposed rule.
85 Fed. Reg. at 66,146 (explaining the timeline and number of comments); id. at 66,167
(“In response to the proposed rule, SBA also received comments seeking clarification of
certain other requirements applicable to joint ventures.”). Amongst the commenters was
the American Bar Association’s Public Contract Law Section (“ABA PCLS”), which
submitted extensive comments to SBA regarding its proposed rule. ECF No. 1-3 at 33–62
(“PCLS Comments”); ECF No. 25-5 at 1887 (also containing the PCLS Comments). Of
13See 13 C.F.R. § 124.1 (“Sections 8(a) and 7(j) of the Small Business Act authorize a Minority Small
Business and Capital Ownership Development program (designated the 8(a) Business
Development or ‘8(a) BD’ program . . . ). The purpose of the 8(a) BD program is to assist eligible
small disadvantaged business concerns compete in the American economy through business
development.”); 15 U.S.C. §§ 636–37 (the 8(a) BD program’s statutory authority); 8(a) Business
Development Program, Small Bus. Admin., https://www.sba.gov/federal-contracting
/contracting-assistance-programs/8a-business-development-program (last visited Mar. 22,
2023).
9