In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] sole source awards” (citations omitted)); FAR 19.1406(a) (requiring COs to consider
SDVOSB sole source awards before considering a set-aside for small businesses in
general). 4
An offeror for an SDVOSB procurement must qualify as “(1) [an] [SDVOSB]
concern; and (2) [a] [s]mall business concern under the North American Industry
Classification System (NAICS) code assigned to the procurement.” FAR 19.1403(b); see
also FAR 19.1403(a) (providing that “[s]tatus as a[n] [SDVOSB] concern is determined in
accordance with [13 C.F.R. § 128.200]”). According to 13 C.F.R. § 128.200, “[a] concern
must be certified as a VOSB or SDVOSB pursuant to [13 C.F.R.] § 128.300 in order to be
3 13 C.F.R. § 128.400(a) (“What are VOSB and SDVOSB contracts?”) (“VOSB contracts are
exclusively VA procurements, including prime contracts and subcontracts for which the VA is
the procuring agency.”).
4See 13 C.F.R. § 128.100 (“Section 8127 of Title 38 within the U.S. Code (38 U.S.C. 8127) authorizes
certain procurement mechanisms to provide [VOSBs] and [SDVOSBs] with contracting assistance
opportunities at the [VA]. Section 36 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 657f) authorizes certain