In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] the joint venture is a[n] [SDVOSB] concern.” FAR 19.1403(c)(2). 5 The other party to a
joint venture may even be a large business if the joint venture participates in the SBA’s
mentor-protégé program, often referred to as the “MPP.” Field Training Support Servs. v.
United States, 2016 WL 7212326, at *1 (Fed. Cl. Dec. 13, 2016) (discussing “an exemption
5 See also 13 C.F.R. § 121.103(h)(1)(i) (“A joint venture of two or more business concerns may
submit an offer as a small business for a Federal procurement, subcontract or sale so long as each
concern is small[.]”); id. § 125.18 (2022) (revised and recodified at 13 C.F.R. § 128.402(a)); id.
§ 128.402(a) (“A certified VOSB or SDVOSB may enter into a joint venture agreement with one or
more other small business concerns [regardless of veteran status] . . . for the purpose of
submitting an offer for a VOSB or SDVOSB contract.”) (effective January 1, 2023); id.
§ 125.18(b)(1)(i) (2022) (revised and recodified at 13 C.F.R. § 128.402(b)(1)); id. § 128.402(b)(1) (“A
joint venture of at least one certified VOSB or SDVOSB . . . may submit an offer . . . so long as each
concern is small[.]”) (effective January 1, 2023); see FAR 52.219-27(d) (requiring SDVOSB set-aside
solicitations and contracts to include language describing how joint ventures can qualify as an
SDVOSB concern). Unless otherwise noted, all references to 13 C.F.R. § 125.18 are to the 2022