In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] (citations omitted) (citing and quoting 13 C.F.R. § 125.9(d))); Int’l Glob. Sol., LLC, B-419956.20, 2021
CPD ¶ 363, 2021 WL 5449150, *4 n.4 (Comp. Gen. Nov. 18, 2021) (“The mentor-protégé program
allows a large business mentor firm and a small business protégé firm to form a joint venture that
may compete as a small business for a prime contract or subcontract, provided the protégé
individually qualifies as small for the procurement.” (citing 13 C.F.R. §§ 125.9(d)(1), 121.103(b)(6),
(h)(1)(ii))).
9 See also 13 C.F.R. § 121.103(h)(1)(ii) (excepting joint ventures between “[t]wo firms approved by
SBA to be a mentor and protégé under § 125.9 of this chapter” from usual affiliation standards
(emphasis added)); id. § 128.402(b)(2) (effective January 1, 2023) (“A joint venture between a
protégé firm certified as a VOSB or SDVOSB and its SBA-approved mentor (see § 125.9 of this
chapter) will be deemed small” (emphasis added)); id. § 125.18 (2022) (revised and recodified at
13 C.F.R. § 128.402(b)) (also describing joint ventures involving an “SBA-approved mentor”);
FAR 19.301-1(a)(2)(i)(B) (allowing SBCs to qualify as such if “[t]he protégé is small . . . in a joint