In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] protégé firm certified as a VOSB or SDVOSB and its SBA-approved mentor (see § 125.9 of this
chapter) will be deemed small” (emphasis added)); id. § 125.18 (2022) (revised and recodified at
13 C.F.R. § 128.402(b)) (also describing joint ventures involving an “SBA-approved mentor”);
FAR 19.301-1(a)(2)(i)(B) (allowing SBCs to qualify as such if “[t]he protégé is small . . . in a joint
venture comprised of a mentor and protégé with an approved mentor-protégé agreement under
an SBA mentor-protégé program”); 13 C.F.R. § 125.9(d)(4) (“No determination of affiliation or
control may be found between a protégé firm and its mentor based solely on the mentor-protégé
agreement or any assistance provided pursuant to the agreement. However, affiliation may be
found for other reasons set forth in § 121.103 of this chapter.”).
7
protégé firm qualifies,” including a procurement set-aside for SDVOSBs. 13 C.F.R.
§ 125.9(d)(1). 10
At least as of August 24, 2016, compliant joint venture agreements between a
mentor and SDVOSB protégé had to contain provisions that, amongst other things: