In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] 2 The VAAR is the VA’s supplement to the Federal Acquisition Regulation (“FAR”).
3
Two and holding that, pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 8127(d), “the [VA] must use the Rule of
Two when awarding contracts”); AmBuild Co., LLC v. United States, 119 Fed. Cl. 10, 19
(2014) (explaining that “the Veterans First Contracting Program . . . was established in
2007, under which VA considers SDVOSB and VOSB entities as first and second priority
for procurement awards”). 3
The COs of other federal executive branch agencies may also set aside
procurements for SDVOSBs where the Rule of Two is met. See 15 U.S.C. § 657f(d)
(“Restricted competition”) (“In accordance with this section, a contracting officer may
award contracts on the basis of competition restricted to small business concerns owned
and controlled by service-disabled veterans . . . if the contracting officer has a reasonable
expectation that not less than 2 small business concerns owned and controlled by service-
disabled veterans will submit offers and that the award can be made at a fair market
price.”); FAR 19.203(c) (governing “acquisitions of supplies or services that have an
anticipated dollar value exceeding the simplified acquisition threshold”); see also Small
Business Programs, Def. Logistics Agency, https://www.dla.mil/Small-Business/Getting