In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] at 13 C.F.R. § 128.402(b)(2)); id. § 128.402(b)(2) (“A joint venture between a protégé firm certified
as a VOSB or SDVOSB and its SBA-approved mentor . . . will be deemed small provided the
protégé qualifies as small[.]”) (effective January 1, 2023); SBA Mentor-Protégé Program, Small Bus.
Admin., https://www.sba.gov/federal-contracting/contracting-assistance-programs/sba-
mentor-protege-program (last visited Mar. 22, 2023); Joint Ventures, Small Bus. Admin., https://
www.sba.gov/federal-contracting/contracting-assistance-programs/joint-ventures (last visited
Mar. 22, 2023).
7 See also 15 U.S.C. § 657r(a) (authorizing the All Small MPP); id. § 657r(b)(3) (mandating
regulations about mentor-protégé programs that “improve the ability of proteges to compete for
Federal prime contracts and subcontracts”); 13 C.F.R. § 121.103(h)(i) (identifying an affiliation
exception in that “[t]wo firms approved by SBA to be a mentor and protégé under § 125.9 of this
chapter may joint venture” (emphasis added)); Consolidation of Mentor-Protégé Programs and
Other Government Contracting Amendments, 85 Fed.