In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Program and the All Small Mentor-Protégé Program to eliminate confusion and remove
unnecessary duplication of functions within SBA”); id. at 66,147 (“SBA published a Final Rule in
the Federal Register combining the authorities contained in [two statutes] . . . to create a mentor-
protégé program for all small businesses.” (citing Small Business Mentor Protégé Programs, 81
Fed. Reg. 48,558, 48,558 (July 25, 2016)).
6
performance of contracts set aside or reserved for small business so that protégé firms may more
fully develop their capabilities.” 13 C.F.R. § 125.9(a) (emphasis added).
As noted above, one of the benefits of participating in the MPP is that “[a] protégé
and mentor may joint venture as a small business for any government prime contract,
subcontract or sale, provided the protégé qualifies as small for the procurement or sale.”
13 C.F.R. § 125.9(d)(1); see also 13 C.F.R. § 121.103(h)(1)(ii) (identifying exceptions to
affiliation); Straughan Env’t, Inc. v. United States, 135 Fed. Cl. 360, 364 (2017) (“The SBA
has recognized an exception to this general rule regarding joint ventures, however, for