For example, in State v. Sandoval, 280 Neb. 309, 788 N.W.2d
[…] added). A prospective juror’s name is essential for examining a
prospective jurors’ “qualifications, interest, or bias.” Id.
20
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
As such, the name of a prospective juror is likely to be the
most important piece of information the accused can apply in
voir dire to empanel an impartial jury. In recognition of the
fundamental importance of juror identity to the attainment of a
fair trial, the legislature acted to compel the disclosure of
prospective jurors’ names to defendants in a criminal trial.
Pursuant to HRS § 612-18(c), “the names of prospective jurors to
be summoned to sit as a jury, and the contents of juror
qualification forms completed by those jurors, shall be made
available to the litigants concerned.” (Emphases added). It is
beyond question that this statutory mandate compelling
disclosure of juror names to defendants at trial protects
substantive rights: this court in Samonte specifically
emphasized that “the purpose of HRS § 612–18(c) is to uphold a