If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] and considered. See e.g., Florence v Dep’t of Social Servs, 215 Mich App 211, 215; 544 NW2d
723 (1996). In this case, we decline to adopt the federal courts’ interpretation of MCL
750.520b(2)(b) because we are not persuaded that those courts properly interpreted and applied
Michigan law.
Before 2006, MCL 750.520b(2) described CSC-I as “a felony punishable by imprisonment
in the state prison for life or any term of years.” See 2005 HB 5421. In 2006, with the passage of
House Bill 5421 and a package of related bills, the Legislature amended MCL 750.520b(2)
respecting the penalty for conviction of CSC-I committed by a person 17 years of age or older
against a child under 13 years of age by adding subsection (b) requiring “imprisonment for life or
any term of years, but not less than 25 years.” See 2006 PA 169. The Legislature passed
2006 PA 169 in response to a highly publicized 2005 kidnapping, rape, and murder of a nine-year-
old child in Florida. Id. Defendant asserts that Michigan did not follow other states in enacting a