Secretary of Labor v. Westfall Aggregate & Materials, Inc.
[…] Id. § 820(i); 30 C.F.R. § 100.3(a)(1). For regular proposed penalty assessments, “MSHA’s Office of Assessments provides operators and, in turn, Judges with an ‘Exhibit A’ that consists of a penalty report detailing the penalty points assessed under each statutory factor”; the “exhibit provides the operator . . . an explicit explanation of the bases for the proposed penalty.” Sec’y of Lab., MSHA v. Am. Coal Co., 38 FMSHRC 1987, 1991 (2016), 5 aff’d sub nom. Am. Coal Co. v. FMSHRC, 933 F.3d 723 (D.C. Cir. 2019). “MSHA may elect to waive the regular assessment under § 100.3 if it determines that conditions warrant a special assessment.” 30 C.F.R. § 100.5(a). This will result in a higher penalty than would be associated with a regular assessment. See MSHA, SPECIAL ASSESSMENT GENERAL PROCEDURES 1-2 (2021). “When MSHA determines that a special assessment is appropriate, the proposed penalty [is] based on the six criteria set forth in § 100.3(a).” 30 C.F.R. § 100.5(b). However, “[a]ll findings shall be in narrative form.” Id. “Special assessments . . . take longer to formulate and finalize” than regular assessments, so “[t]here is often a gap between the issuance of the citation and the operator’s receipt of the special assessment.”