United States Court of Appeals
[…] Id. § 820(i); 30
C.F.R. § 100.3(a)(1). For regular proposed penalty
assessments, “MSHA’s Office of Assessments provides
operators and, in turn, Judges with an ‘Exhibit A’ that consists
of a penalty report detailing the penalty points assessed under
each statutory factor”; the “exhibit provides the operator . . . an
explicit explanation of the bases for the proposed penalty.”
Sec’y of Lab., MSHA v. Am. Coal Co., 38 FMSHRC 1987, 1991
5
(2016), aff’d sub nom. Am. Coal Co. v. FMSHRC, 933 F.3d 723
(D.C. Cir. 2019).
“MSHA may elect to waive the regular assessment under
§ 100.3 if it determines that conditions warrant a special
assessment.” 30 C.F.R. § 100.5(a). This will result in a higher
penalty than would be associated with a regular assessment.
See MSHA, SPECIAL ASSESSMENT GENERAL PROCEDURES 1-2
(2021). “When MSHA determines that a special assessment is
appropriate, the proposed penalty [is] based on the six criteria
set forth in § 100.3(a).” 30 C.F.R. § 100.5(b). However, “[a]ll
findings shall be in narrative form.” Id.
“Special assessments . . . take longer to formulate and
finalize” than regular assessments, so “[t]here is often a gap
between the issuance of the citation and the operator’s receipt
of the special assessment.”