People v. Williams
[…] People v. Herman, 407 Ill. App. 3d 688, 704 (2011). ¶ 22 EHM detention programs are governed by the Electronic Home Detention Law (730 ILCS 5/5-8A-1 et seq. (West 2016)), in the Unified Code of Corrections (Code). The supervising authority, which specifically includes the sheriff, may develop reasonable guidelines for the operation of its EHM detention program. 730 ILCS 5/5-8A-4 (West 2016). Section 5-8A-4 7 1-18-1285 provides, inter alia, that participants “shall remain within the interior premises or within the property boundaries of his or her residence at all times during the hours designated by the supervising authority” and then lists a number of “approved absences.” 730 ILCS 5/5–8A–4(A), (B) (West 2016). ¶ 23 A person who violates the terms of his EHM may be charged with escape. 730 ILCS 5/5- 8A-4.1 (West 2016).