NUMBER 13-21-00331-CV
[…] See, e.g., 19 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 247.2(1)(B) (“The
educator shall not intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly misappropriate, divert, or use
monies, personnel, property, or equipment committed to his or her charge for personal
gain or advantage.”). We must presume that a specific scienter requirement was excluded
from Standard 1.9 purposefully. See First Cash, Ltd., 538 S.W.3d at 195.
3 We observe that the Board’s interpretation, wherein intent to cause harm is not required, is similar
to that of the definition for the offense of criminal terroristic threat. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.07(a)
(providing that a person commits the offense of terroristic threat if he “threatens to commit any offense
involving violence . . . with intent to . . . place any person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury”); Williams
v. State, 194 S.W.3d 568, 574–75 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2006), aff’d, 252 S.W.3d 353 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2008) (“It is not necessary for the victim [of a terroristic threat] to actually be placed in fear of