IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] actions against outside parties,” even though no such limitation appears in Wyoming
Statute § 3-1-204(b), nor does the statute contain an exception for divorce actions. A
divorce would determine title to and possession of the ward’s property. See Wyo. Stat.
Ann. § 20-2-114 (“in granting a divorce, the court shall make such disposition of the
property of the parties as appears just and equitable . . . .”). Again, the majority approach
requires us to read words into the statute to limit the type of actions a conservator may file.
16
[¶43] The majority recognizes Wyoming Statute § 3-3-606(a) allows a conservator to
“[e]nforce, defend against or prosecute any claim by or against the ward,” “[s]ue on and
defend claims in favor of or against the ward,” and “[a]ppear for and represent the ward in
all legal proceedings . . . and prosecute or defend actions, claims or proceedings in any
jurisdiction for the protection of the estate assets . . . .” (Emphasis added). The majority
also recognizes Wyoming Statute § 3-3-607(a) allows the conservator, with the consent of
the court, to “[c]ompromise or settle any claim by or against the ward,” or “[d]o any other