IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] interest as a tenant by the entirety without being joined in the conveyance by the other
spouse[.]’” (quoting Est. of Marusich v. State, ex rel., Dep’t of Health, Off. of Healthcare
Fin./Equalitycare, 2013 WY 150, ¶ 18, 313 P.3d 1272, 1279 (Wyo. 2013))) (other citations
omitted). Thus, the legislature’s authorization for a conservator to pursue statutory and
common law remedies to protect the ward’s estate makes it unnecessary for a conservator
to obtain a divorce for the ward in order to protect her property.
[¶31] Under § 3-2-201(a)(ix) and § 3-3-606(a)(xii), the district court can modify the
guardian’s or conservator’s “range of duties if the changed circumstances of the ward
11
require such modification[.]” The plain language of these provisions, as interpreted within
the larger context of the guardianship and conservatorship statutory schemes, do not
expand the guardian’s or conservator’s powers beyond the confines of their respective
statutory roles.