IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] ward by the other spouse. A guardian has the obligation to choose the most appropriate
residence for the ward and facilitate the ward’s education, social, and other activities.
Section 3-2-201(a)(i)-(ii). These provisions give the guardian power to protect the ward
from personal harm by an abusive spouse. Section 3-2-201(a)(v) requires a guardian to
commence legal proceedings to protect the property of the ward. Under this provision, a
guardian could, for example, use Wyoming’s replevin statutes, Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 1-15-
301 through 306 (LexisNexis 2021), to recover the ward’s personal property from the other
spouse. Acting under the power in § 3-2-201(b)(iii) to “[i]nstitute proceedings to compel
the performance by any person of the duty to support or contribute to the support of the
ward,” a guardian could file a petition for the ward to obtain support from the other spouse
under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-102 (LexisNexis 2021) (allowing a spouse, without
commencing divorce proceedings, to petition the court for an order requiring the other