Madonna M. Flory v. Rand E. Flory
[…] As relevant here, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 3-3-607(a) (LexisNexis 2021) states: “Upon order of the court after hearing and notice as prescribed by the court[,] the conservator may . . . (ii) [c]ompromise or settle any claim by or against the ward or the conservator . . . ”; or “(iv) [d]o any other thing that the court determines to be in the best interest of the ward and his estate[.]” [¶27] The conservator obviously has expansive statutory power to engage in litigation on behalf the ward. See §§ 3-3-606(a)(ii), (iii), (xi); 3-3-607(a)(ii).