IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] Further, a guardian is required to “[t]ake
reasonable care of the ward’s personal property[,]” and “[e]xercise due care to conserve
excess funds for the ward’s future needs.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 3-2-201(a)(iv), (vii). A
divorce might be necessary to comply with these mandates, but it would be precluded under
the majority’s holding.
[¶41] Similarly, the majority infers a guardian cannot seek permission from the court
under Wyoming Statute § 3-2-201(a)(ix) to file a divorce, because it falls outside the
powers specifically granted by the guardianship statutes. However, when Wyoming
Statute § 3-2-201(a)(ix) is read in conjunction with W.R.C.P. 17(c) and Wyoming Statute
§ 20-2-108, the district court has the authority to “modify the guardian’s range of duties if
the changed circumstances of the ward require such modifications[,]” which could include
seeking a divorce. See In re Salesky, 958 A.2d 948, 953–54 (N.H. 2008) (holding the
“catchall provisions” of New Hampshire’s guardianship statutes that allowed a court to
impose “additional duties” when in the best interests of the ward included authorizing a