IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] life and not including divorce as one of those powers, the legislature expressed its clear
intention to omit the right to sue for the ward’s divorce from the guardian’s arsenal of
powers. See Cottier, ¶ 12, 145 P.3d at 1279; Fullmer, 858 P.2d at 1124.
[¶25] Like the guardianship statutes, the conservatorship statutes do not grant a
conservator the authority to sue for divorce on behalf of the ward. A “conservator” is “a
person appointed by the court to have the custody and control of the property of a ward[.]”
Section 3-1-101(a)(iii). Thus, under the plain statutory definition, a conservator’s authority
is limited to matters involving the ward’s property. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 3-3-601 (LexisNexis
2021) sets out the conservator’s general duty: “The conservator of the estate shall protect
and preserve it, invest it prudently, account for it as provided in the Wyoming statutes,
expend it for the benefit of the ward and perform all other duties required by law.”
[¶26] In Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 3-3-606(a) (LexisNexis 2021), the legislature delineated
specific powers a conservator may exercise without a court order which include, in
pertinent part:
(ii) Enforce, defend against or prosecute any claim by or
against the ward or the conservator;