IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] 9
in an amount proportionate to the value of his estate or his
condition in life . . . ;
...
(xi) Appear for and represent the ward in all legal proceedings,
unless another person is appointed for that purpose, and
prosecute or defend actions, claims or proceedings in any
jurisdiction for the protection of estate assets and of the
conservator in the performance of his duties;
(xii) Request the court to modify the conservator’s range of
duties if the changed circumstances of the ward require such
modifications.
As relevant here, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 3-3-607(a) (LexisNexis 2021) states: “Upon order of
the court after hearing and notice as prescribed by the court[,] the conservator may . . . (ii)
[c]ompromise or settle any claim by or against the ward or the conservator . . . ”; or “(iv)
[d]o any other thing that the court determines to be in the best interest of the ward and his
estate[.]”
[¶27] The conservator obviously has expansive statutory power to engage in litigation on
behalf the ward. See §§ 3-3-606(a)(ii), (iii), (xi); 3-3-607(a)(ii). This protects the ward’s
right to access and obtain redress from the courts for threats to the ward’s estate from third