IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] Luster v. Luster, 17
A.3d 1068, 1078 (Conn. App. Ct. 2011) (quoting Cottrell v. Connecticut Bank & Trust,
Co., 398 A.2d 307, 310 (Conn. 1978)).
[¶47] As defined by the guardianship and conservatorship statutes, an incompetent person
is one “who, for reasons other than being a minor, is unable unassisted to properly manage
and take care of himself or his property . . . .” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 3-1-101. The legislature
18
granted guardians and conservators the power to make decisions for a ward that are deeply
“personal and volitional” in nature. Wyoming Statute § 3-2-201(b)(vi) allows a guardian
to “[c]onsent to the marriage or adoption of the ward.” A guardian also has the power to
“authorize or expressly withhold authorization of medical or other professional care,
treatment or advice[.]” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 3-2-201(a)(iii). Subject to the court’s approval,
a guardian can commit the ward to a mental hospital, consent to the ward’s sterilization or
other forms of permanent contraception, relinquish the ward’s minor children for adoption,