Madonna M. Flory v. Rand E. Flory
[…] The majority also recognizes Wyoming Statute § 3-3-607(a) allows the conservator, with the consent of the court, to “[c]ompromise or settle any claim by or against the ward,” or “[d]o any other thing that the court determines to be in the best interest of the ward and his estate[.]” (Emphasis added). Yet, despite this broad language, the majority adds words to the statute to find there is an implied exception for divorce cases. This finding is contrary to our rules of statutory interpretation.