Madonna M. Flory v. Rand E. Flory
[…] A divorce would determine title to and possession of the ward’s property. See Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-114 (“in granting a divorce, the court shall make such disposition of the property of the parties as appears just and equitable . . . .”). Again, the majority approach requires us to read words into the statute to limit the type of actions a conservator may file. 16 [¶43] The majority recognizes Wyoming Statute § 3-3-606(a) allows a conservator to “[e]nforce, defend against or prosecute any claim by or against the ward,” “[s]ue on and defend claims in favor of or against the ward,” and “[a]ppear for and represent the ward in all legal proceedings . . . and prosecute or defend actions, claims or proceedings in any jurisdiction for the protection of the estate assets . . . .” (Emphasis added).