Madonna M. Flory v. Rand E. Flory
[…] See Cottier, ¶ 12, 145 P.3d at 1279; Fullmer, 858 P.2d at 1124. [¶25] Like the guardianship statutes, the conservatorship statutes do not grant a conservator the authority to sue for divorce on behalf of the ward. A “conservator” is “a person appointed by the court to have the custody and control of the property of a ward[.]” Section 3-1-101(a)(iii). Thus, under the plain statutory definition, a conservator’s authority is limited to matters involving the ward’s property. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 3-3-601 (LexisNexis 2021) sets out the conservator’s general duty: “The conservator of the estate shall protect and preserve it, invest it prudently, account for it as provided in the Wyoming statutes, expend it for the benefit of the ward and perform all other duties required by law.” [¶26] In Wyo. Stat.