IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] requires us to read words into the statute to limit the type of actions a conservator may file.
16
[¶43] The majority recognizes Wyoming Statute § 3-3-606(a) allows a conservator to
“[e]nforce, defend against or prosecute any claim by or against the ward,” “[s]ue on and
defend claims in favor of or against the ward,” and “[a]ppear for and represent the ward in
all legal proceedings . . . and prosecute or defend actions, claims or proceedings in any
jurisdiction for the protection of the estate assets . . . .” (Emphasis added). The majority
also recognizes Wyoming Statute § 3-3-607(a) allows the conservator, with the consent of
the court, to “[c]ompromise or settle any claim by or against the ward,” or “[d]o any other
thing that the court determines to be in the best interest of the ward and his estate[.]”
(Emphasis added). Yet, despite this broad language, the majority adds words to the statute
to find there is an implied exception for divorce cases. This finding is contrary to our rules
of statutory interpretation. See City of Torrington, 2006 WY 145, ¶ 12, 145 P.3d at 1279