IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] “This Court
will not interpret a statute in a way which renders any portion of it meaningless or in a
manner producing absurd results.” Adekale, 2015 WY 30, ¶ 13, 344 P.3d at 765–66 (citing
Stutzman, 2006 WY 30, ¶ 16, 130 P.3d at 475).
[¶42] Turning to the conservatorship statutes, the majority recognizes Wyoming Statute
§ 3-1-204(b) allows a conservator to “bring an action to determine title to or gain
possession of the ward’s property.” Yet it finds this is limited to “quiet title and ejectment
actions against outside parties,” even though no such limitation appears in Wyoming
Statute § 3-1-204(b), nor does the statute contain an exception for divorce actions. A
divorce would determine title to and possession of the ward’s property. See Wyo. Stat.
Ann. § 20-2-114 (“in granting a divorce, the court shall make such disposition of the
property of the parties as appears just and equitable . . . .”). Again, the majority approach
requires us to read words into the statute to limit the type of actions a conservator may file.
16
[¶43] The majority recognizes Wyoming Statute § 3-3-606(a) allows a conservator to