IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] to all property of the protected person. S.C.Code Ann. § 62-5-
420 (1987). A conservator has the power to manage the assets
and funds of the estate. S.C.Code Ann. §§ 62-5-424 and 425
(1987). He may prosecute or defend actions, claims, or
proceedings for the protection of estate assets. S.C.Code Ann.
§ 62-5-424(7) (1987). Therefore, while a conservator can take
action to protect estate assets, there is no statutory authority
allowing him to maintain an action with regard to personal
matters. Accordingly, son cannot bring this action for divorce
in his capacity as conservator.
10
[¶29] Section 3-3-607(a)(iv) arguably contains the broadest statutory power for
conservators. It allows a conservator to, with approval of the court, “[d]o any other thing
that the court determines to be in the best interest of the ward and his estate[.]” Id. Notably,
Guardian/Conservator did not follow the procedure to ask the probate court in the separate
guardianship and conservatorship proceeding for authority to file the divorce for Ms. Flory
because it was in her best interests. To the contrary, he contends he “should be able to