2023 IL App (4th) 220399
[…] whether a clear or obvious error occurred.” Jackson, 2022 IL 127256, ¶ 21.
¶ 22 A necessity defense has two elements: “(1) the person claiming the defense was
without blame in occasioning or developing the situation, and (2) the person reasonably believed
that his conduct was necessary to avoid a greater public or private injury than that which might
reasonably have resulted from his conduct.” People v. Janik, 127 Ill. 2d 390, 399 (1989). “[U]nless
the State’s evidence raises the issue involving the alleged defense, the defendant, to raise the issue,
must present some evidence thereon.” 720 ILCS 5/3-2(a) (West 2020). Once an affirmative
-8-
defense is raised, “the State must sustain the burden of proving the defendant guilty beyond a
reasonable doubt as to that issue together with all the other elements of the offense.” 720 ILCS
5/3-2(b) (West 2020).
¶ 23 Here, immediately before trial started, the court told defendant: “You don’t have to
prove anything. You are presumed to be innocent, and the burden is on the State to prove you
guilty.”