2023 IL App (4th) 220399
[…] Defendant also suggests the State could
seek mandamus relief to increase his sentences. These arguments do not change our analysis of
whether the trial court committed a clear or obvious error by failing to procure another jury-trial
waiver from defendant after the State amended counts III and IV. The parties and the court
assumed, albeit erroneously, that the amended counts III and IV were still Class A misdemeanors.
- 15 -
The court ultimately fined defendant $100 on both counts III and IV, which would be unauthorized
sentences for felony convictions. See 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-15(b) (West 2020) (“Neither a fine nor
restitution shall be the sole disposition for a felony, and either or both may be imposed only in
conjunction with another disposition.”). Thus, defendant was sentenced for misdemeanors, not
felonies, on counts III and IV.
¶ 44 Moreover, any error in sentencing does not render defendant’s sentences void. See
People v. Castleberry, 2015 IL 116916, ¶ 19 (holding that a statutorily unauthorized sentence is
not void).