In re Commitment of Moore
[…] In re Detention of Hayes, 321 Ill. App. 3d 178, 186 (2001). At trial, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the respondent is a “sexually violent person” because (1) the respondent has been convicted of a sexually violent offense, (2) the respondent suffers from a mental disorder, and (3) the respondent is dangerous because his mental disorder makes it substantially probable that he will commit future acts of sexual violence. 725 ILCS 207/5(f) (West 2004). A “mental disorder” is defined under the Act as “a congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity that predisposes a person to engage in acts of sexual violence.” Id. § 5(b). ¶ 33 Proceedings governing a petition alleging that a defendant is a sexually violent person are civil in nature. In re Detention of Samuelson, 189 Ill. 2d 548, 553 (2000); 725 ILCS 207/20 (West 2004).