In re: H.A.
[…] We review challenges to findings of fact under a clearly erroneous standard; conclusions of law are reviewed de novo. Syl. Pt. 6, In re Donald M., 233 W. Va. 416, 758 S.E.2d 769 (2014) (citing Syl. Pt. 4, Burgess v. Porterfield, 196 W. Va. 178, 469 S.E.2d 114 (1996)). A petition to modify or terminate guardian and conservator appointments is governed by the West Virginia Guardianship and Conservatorship Act, West Virginia Code § 44A-4-6 (1994). Of import is subsection (b), which provides: (b) Upon petition by the protected person, by the guardian or conservator, by any other interested person, or upon the motion of the court, the court may terminate a guardianship, conservatorship, or both, or modify the type of appointment or the areas of protection, management or assistance previously granted. Such termination, revocation or modification may be ordered if: (1) The protected person is no longer in need of the assistance or protection of a guardian or conservator; (2) The extent of protection, management or assistance previously granted is either excessive or insufficient considering the current need therefor; (3) The protected person's understanding or capacity to manage the estate and financial affairs or to provide for his or her health, care or safety has so changed as to warrant such action; (4) No suitable guardian or conservator can be secured who is willing to exercise the assigned duties; or (5) It is otherwise in the best interest of the protected person. Id. Further, West Virginia Code § 44A-2-10(c) (2000) provides that “[a] guardianship or conservatorship appointed under this article shall be the least restrictive possible, and the powers shall not extend beyond what is absolutely necessary for the protection of the individual.”