Bannister v. United States
[…] Id. § 1448(d)(3). Subsection (d)(3)(A) begins and ends the statutory analysis in this case and precludes Lt. Col. Bannister’s claimed entitlement. Whatever the potential import of subsection (d)(3)(B) due to MG Bannister’s and Ms. Erickson’s purported failures to perfect Ms. Erickson’s SBP election, subsection (d)(3)(A) is clear: the uncontested 1996 separation agreement and state court order statutorily preclude the Secretary’s payment of Lt. Col. Bannister’s annuity claim. See id. § 1448(d)(3)(A) (quoted above); accord DoD FMR Vol. 7B, Ch. 46, Table 46-1, Note 5 (“If member is required under a court order or spousal agreement to provide an annuity to a former spouse upon becoming eligible to participate in the SBP or if a member has made an election to provide former spouse annuity, the Secretary of the Military Department concerned may not pay the annuity to the surviving spouse.”) (emphasis added). The Court declines to address in dicta whether subsection 1448(d)(3)(B) required Ms.