Bannister v. United States
[…] The Court concludes § 1448(a)(1)(A) is inapplicable and § 1448(d)(3)(A) trumps the application of § 1448(d)(1). A. General Entitlement Titled “General rules for participation in the Plan,” § 1448(a) limits eligibility to “[p]ersons entitled to retired pay.” See id. § 1448(a)(1)(A) (emphasis added). At the time of his death, MG Bannister remained on active duty. Although eligible (and slated) to retire, MG Bannister was not yet retired or, consequently, “entitled to retired pay.” In May 2018, the then-governing statute, 10 U.S.C. § 3929, provided: “A member of the Army retired under this chapter is entitled to retired pay.” Id. (repealed and recodified at 10 U.S.C. § 7329 (2019)). While not explicit, the statute suggests a service member is entitled to retired pay when their retirement becomes effective, not beforehand.