Bannister v. United States
[…] See Fisher v. United States, 402 F.3d 1167, 1172 (Fed. Cir. 2005). “[A] statute or regulation is money-mandating for jurisdictional purposes if it ‘can fairly be interpreted as mandating compensation for damages sustained as a result of the breach of the duties [it] impose[s].’” Id. at 1173 (quoting United States v. Mitchell, 463 U.S. 206, 217 (1983)). Lt. Col. Bannister’s alternative theories of recovery arise under money-mandating statutes. See 10 U.S.C. § 1450(a) (“Effective as of the first day after the death of a person to whom section 1448 of this title applies . . . a monthly annuity under section 1451 of this title shall be paid to the person’s beneficiaries under the Plan, as follows: (1) Surviving spouse or former spouse.”) (emphasis added); id. § 1448(d)(1) (“[T]he Secretary concerned shall pay an annuity under this subchapter to the surviving spouse of . . . a member who dies while on active duty after [meeting prescribed criteria].”) (emphasis added).