IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF SARAH A. ENKE
[…] hearing was not provided for our review. See F.W.S., 698 N.W.2d at 135.
15
Jason was covering some of the shortfall on the college expenses and brought the
modification action to compel Sarah’s participation. Thus, he did not dispute there
was good cause to order a postsecondary education subsidy. To determine good
cause, “the court shall consider the age of the child, the ability of the child relative
to postsecondary education, the child’s financial resources, whether the child is
self-sustaining, and the financial condition of each parent.” Id. § 598.21F(2). To
calculate the obligation, the court is to take “the cost of postsecondary education
based upon the cost of attending an in-state public institution for a course of
instruction leading to an undergraduate degree and shall include the reasonable
costs for only necessary postsecondary education expenses,” Id. § 598.21F(2)(a),
and subtract the child’s expected contribution before “apportion[ing] responsibility
for the remaining cost of postsecondary education to each parent,” Id.
§ 598.21F(2)(c).
Sarah points to Iowa Code section 598.21F(2)(c), flagging that the subsidy
is supposed to be apportioned to “each parent.” And, in interpreting the statute’s
three-step process for apportioning this responsibility, Iowa courts have repeatedly