IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF SARAH A. ENKE
[…] does not dispute her contribution” to the older children’s postsecondary education.
But on appeal, Sarah argues that the district court (1) should not have required her
to reimburse D.E. and J.E. for money already put toward their college expenses,
(2) should not have imposed a postsecondary education subsidy for D.E. because
of his contentious relationship with her,8 and (3) should have also imposed a
7 At the modification hearing, Jason testified he and Sarah had not “had a co-
parenting conversation in several years.”
8 See Iowa Code § 598.21F(4) (“A postsecondary education subsidy shall not be
awarded if the child has repudiated the parent by publicly disowning the parent,
refusing to acknowledge the parent, or by acting in a similar manner.”).
14
postsecondary education subsidy on Jason. The first two arguments were not
raised at trial nor in Sarah’s post-trial filing about the subsidy, and they are not
addressed in any of the court’s orders.9 See Meier, 641 N.W.2d at 537. And, the