In re the Marriage of Enke
[…] But on appeal, Sarah argues that the district court (1) should not have required her to reimburse D.E. and J.E. for money already put toward their college expenses, (2) should not have imposed a postsecondary education subsidy for D.E. because of his contentious relationship with her,8 and (3) should have also imposed a 7 At the modification hearing, Jason testified he and Sarah had not “had a co- parenting conversation in several years.” 8 See Iowa Code § 598.21F(4) (“A postsecondary education subsidy shall not be awarded if the child has repudiated the parent by publicly disowning the parent, refusing to acknowledge the parent, or by acting in a similar manner.”). 14 postsecondary education subsidy on Jason.