Court of Appeals
[…] reasonable juror could have found the essential elements of the offense beyond a
reasonable doubt. Murray v. State, 457 S.W.3d 446, 448 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015) (citing
Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S. Ct. 2781, 61 L. Ed. 2d 560 (1979)). This
standard gives full play to the factfinder’s responsibility to resolve conflicts in the
testimony, to weigh the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to
ultimate facts. See Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319; Queeman v. State, 520 S.W.3d 616, 622
(Tex. Crim. App. 2017).
Under section 38.15 of the Penal Code, “A person commits an offense if the person
with criminal negligence interrupts, disrupts, impedes, or otherwise interferes with a
peace officer while the peace officer is performing a duty or exercising authority imposed
or granted by law . . . .” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.15(a)(1). “The act requirement of
the statute is broad and includes interrupting, impeding, disrupting, or otherwise
interfering with the performance of official duties.” Carney v. State, 31 S.W.3d 392, 395–
96 (Tex. App.—Austin 2000, no pet.).