In Re S K Clarke Minor
[…] We disagree. A trial court’s determination whether to grant a guardianship is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. See In re Guardianship of Redd, 321 Mich App 398, 403; 909 NW2d 289 (2017). An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court chooses an outcome outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes. Id. A guardianship may only be considered when a child cannot be returned to a parent, but termination is “clearly not in the child’s best interests.” In re TK, 306 Mich App 698, 703; 859 NW2d 208 (2014). Moreover, under MCL 722.873(c), a “child is eligible to receive guardianship -3- assistance” only when “[r]eunification and placing the child for adoption are not appropriate permanency options.” While respondent contends that guardianship was appropriate because the child was placed with relatives, the issue of guardianship was not brought up before the trial court and is, therefore, unpreserved.