IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] and will continue to provide, once Mr. Kravis returns home, assistance to Mr. Kravis
in his activities of daily living.”13
(7) On February 4, 2022, MHC responded to the letter and stated that the
application was denied because of the applicants’ credit scores and criminal
histories.14 It also stated that the reasonable accommodation request was not ripe
because Kravis was not presently residing at the property. He was still in the nursing
home.
11
App. to Opening Br. at A047 (reasonable accommodation request).
12
Id. at A041 (notice of appeal). Under 25 Del. C. § 5717, “a party aggrieved by the judgment
rendered in such proceeding may request in writing, within 5 days after judgment, a trial de novo
before a special court comprised of 3 justices of the peace other than the justice of the peace who
presided at the trial, as appointed by the chief magistrate or a designee, which shall render final
judgment, by majority vote, on the original complaint within 15 days after such request for a trial
de novo.”
13
Id. at A048.
14
Id. at A050 (MHC February 4 Letter).
5
(8) Five days later, Kravis filed a motion for discovery.15 He asked MHC
to explain the reasons for denying the applications and to produce copies of the credit