IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] for a manufactured home. The court refused to consider Kravis’s only defense – his
alleged disability and the need for caregiving assistance from his grandson and the
grandson’s girlfriend.10 It reasoned that Kravis had not followed the process to get
management approval for his grandson and the girlfriend to reside at the property
and awarded possession to MHC.
(6) After the single judge Justice of the Peace awarded possession but
before the next appeal, Kravis submitted a residency application for his grandson
8
Initial JP Order.
9
The landlord relied on 25 Del C. § 7016(b)(2) and (g). Section (b)(2) provides that, “[i]f the
noncompliance is based upon a condition on or of the premises of the manufactured home
community, the landlord shall notify the tenant in writing, specifying the condition constituting
the noncompliance and allowing the tenant 12 days from the date of mailing or personal service to
remedy the noncompliance. If the tenant remains in noncompliance at the expiration of the 12-day
period, whether or not the 12-day period falls within 1 lease period or overlaps 2 lease periods, the
landlord may immediately terminate the rental agreement and bring an action for summary
possession.” Section (g) provides that “[a] landlord’s right to terminate a rental agreement prior
to the expiration of the agreement or right to refuse to renew at the expiration of the agreement
does not arise until the landlord has complied with the applicable notice provision upon which the