Columbia Gas v. Bailey
[…] Ohio History Connection v. Moundbuilders Country Club Co., ___ Ohio St.3d ___, 2022-Ohio-4345, ¶ 41. See Ohio Constitution, Article I, Section 19. {¶63} Importantly, the Supreme Court of Ohio stresses that “the term ‘appropriation’ means the appropriation of the specific property sought to be appropriated by the agency; it does not mean the project or the taking in general, given the restrictions on an agency’s right to appropriate.” (Emphasis added.) Ohio Power at ¶ 24. Consequently, R.C. 163.09(B)(1) comes into play only when (1) the agency has filed a petition under R.C. 163.05 against a landowner to appropriate a “parcel or contiguous parcels in a single common ownership, or interest or right therein,” and (2) the landowner has filed an answer in response to that petition denying the “necessity for the appropriation” under R.C. 163.08. Id., citing R.C. 163.09(B)(1). If in play, R.C. 163.09(B)(1) requires the trial court to set a hearing to address the appropriation.