Columbia Gas v. Bailey
[…] Any terms may be included in an agricultural easement so acquired that are necessary or appropriate to preserve on behalf of the grantor of the easement the -52- Case No. 14-22-13 and 14-22-14 favorable tax consequences of the gift, devise, or bequest under the “Internal Revenue Act of 1986,” 100 Stat. 2085, 26 U.S.C.A. 1, as amended. R.C. 901.21(B). {¶102} R.C. 5301.70 advises that “[c]onservation easements are not unenforceable for lack of privity of contract or estate or lack of benefit to a particular dominant estate.” Likewise, the statute directs that “[t]he terms of a conservation easement may be enforced by injunction or in any other civil action by the holder of the easement.” R.C. 5301.70. See Zagrans, 2009-Ohio-2942, at ¶ 9. Even though “conservation easement” and “agricultural easement” are independently defined under the Revised Code, such definitional distinction does not change the enforceability of the agricultural easement in this case. {¶103} Here, the