Columbia Gas v. Bailey
[…] Thus, Columbia Gas’s first assignment of error is overruled. {¶67} Pivoting to the underlying considerations of R.C. Chapter 163, even though “economic factors may be considered in determining whether private property may be appropriated, the fact that the appropriation would provide an economic benefit to the government and community, standing alone, does not satisfy the public-use requirement of Section 19, Article I of the Ohio Constitution.” Norwood, 110 Ohio St.3d 353, 2006-Ohio-3799, at paragraph one of the syllabus. Nevertheless, the Revised Code defines “public use.” “R.C. 163.01(H)(1) first defines ‘public use’ by negation”—that is, the Revised Code defines that “a ‘[p]ublic use’ does not include any taking that is for conveyance to a private commercial enterprise, for economic development, or solely for the purpose of increasing public revenue, unless the property is conveyed or leased to” “[a] public utility, municipal power agency, or common carrier.” Ohio History Connection, ___ Ohio St.3d ___, 2022-Ohio-4345, at ¶ 43; R.C. 163.01(H)(1)(a). The parties do not dispute that Columbia Gas is a public utility.