[Cite as Columbia Gas of Ohio, Inc. v. Holloway, 2023-Ohio-4257.]
[…] Octa Retail, 12th
Dist. Fayette No. CA2007-04-015, 2008-Ohio-4505, ¶ 43. Importantly, the
necessity required for the appropriation does not require a showing of absolute
necessity, but rather that which is reasonably convenient or useful to the public.
Columbia Gas v. Bailey, 3d Dist. Union Nos. 14-22-13, 14-22-14, 2023-Ohio-1245,
¶ 68.
{¶11} Generally, when a landowner challenges the necessity of an
appropriation sought by an agency, the burden of proof to establish the necessity of
the appropriation is “upon the agency by a preponderance of the evidence[.]” R.C.
163.09(B)(1).10 However, “[t]he presentation by a public utility or common carrier
of evidence of the necessity for the appropriation creates a rebuttable presumption
of the necessity for the appropriation.” Id. at (B)(1)(b)
{¶12} Stated differently, where an “agency” presents evidence of the
necessity of an appropriation, the agency is entitled to a rebuttable presumption of
necessity under R.C. 163.09(B)(1)(b), creating a prima facie showing of necessity.
10