IN RE BAKER HUGHES, A GE )
[…] consistent with its fiduciary duties.”134 Pleadings stage allegations of board-level
129
Pls.’ Answering Br. in Opp’n to the Special Litigation Committee’s Mot. to Terminate
(Dkt. 137) (“Pls.’ Answering Br.”).
130
Reply Br. in Further Supp. of the Special Litigation Committee’s Mot. to Terminate
(Dkt. 150) (“SLC’s Reply Br.”).
131
See Dkt. 154.
132
Trans. of Oral Arg. on Special Litigation Committee’s Mot. to Terminate (Dkt. 157)
(“Oral Arg. Tr.”).
133
Zapata Corp. v. Maldonado, 430 A.2d 779, 786 (Del. 1981); see 8 Del. C. § 141(a)
(“The business and affairs of every corporation organized under this chapter shall be
managed by or under the direction of a board of directors.”).
134
Diep v. Trimaran Pollo P’rs, L.L.C., 280 A.3d 133, 149 (Del. 2022).
25
conflicts can excuse a stockholder’s failure to make a pre-suit demand but do not
strip the board of its authority. “The problem is one of member disqualification, not