USCA11 Case: 21-13377 Document: 48-1 Date Filed: 04/18/2023 Page: 1 of 36
[…] whether the Agreement violates O.C.G.A. § 13-8-2(b) with respect
to each of the two duties.
We start with O.C.G.A. § 13-8-2(b). “As a general rule[,] a
party may contract away liability to the other party for the conse-
quences of his own negligence without contravening public policy,
except when such agreement is prohibited by statute.” Lanier at
McEver, L.P. v. Planners & Eng'rs Collaborative, 663 S.E.2d 240,
242 (Ga. 2008) (cleaned up) (citation omitted). In this case, the par-
ties agree that the public-policy statute guiding our interpretation
of the Agreement is O.C.G.A. § 13-8-2(b). As applicable here, the
2011 version of O.C.G.A. § 13-8-2(b) provided, in relevant part:
A covenant, promise, agreement, or understanding in
or in connection with or collateral to a contract or
agreement relative to the construction, alteration, re-
pair, or maintenance of a building structure, appurte-
nances, and appliances, including moving, demoli-
tion, and excavating connected therewith, purporting
to require that one party to such contract or agree-
ment shall indemnify, hold harmless, insure, or de-
fend the other party to the contract or other named
indemnitee, including its, his, or her officers, agents,
or employees, against liability or claims for damages,
losses, or expenses, including attorney fees, arising
out of bodily injury to persons, death, or damage to
property caused by or resulting from the sole negli-
gence of the indemnitee, or its, his, or her officers,
agents, or employees, is against public policy and void
and unenforceable.
USCA11 Case: 21-13377 Document: 48-1 Date Filed: 04/18/2023 Page: 20 of 36
20 Opinion of the Court 21-13377
O.C.G.A. § 13-8-2(b) (emphases added).