USCA11 Case: 21-13377 Document: 48-1 Date Filed: 04/18/2023 Page: 1 of 36
[…] patory Clause.” But USIC would still have to defend Nicor because
the Agreement contained no “sole negligence” exception govern-
ing USIC’s duty to defend Nicor. So, Nicor reasoned, “whether the
court in the [Illinois lawsuits] determines that the damages were
caused by the sole negligence of Nicor has no bearing on USIC’s
duty to defend Nicor,” and there was no reason to stay the federal
proceedings. Doc. No. 14, at 6.
USIC replied that the entire Indemnification Provision in
Paragraph 9 of the Agreement violated Georgia’s public policy and
was therefore unenforceable under O.G.C.A. § 13-8-2(b). Section
13-8-2 states, in relevant part, that “[a] contract that is against the
policy of the law cannot be enforced,” and a contract to “indem-
nify, hold harmless, . . . or defend” a party for its “sole negligence”
is against Georgia’s public policy. 1 In the alternative, USIC sug-
gested, the “sole negligence” Exculpatory Clause in Paragraph 9.1
should also limit USIC’s duty to defend Nicor.