R. & Y. Burd v. Borough of Brentwood ZHB
[…] (ZHB’s Br. at 15; Agile’s Br. at 25.) Further, the ZHB and Agile assert that the rezoning of the Property is consistent with the goals of the Comprehensive Plan. A review of the ZHB’s Decision reveals that the ZHB did not ignore the Comprehensive Plan, as it specifically recognized that the Comprehensive Plan has not been updated since it was drafted and adopted in 1998 but noted that such plans do not expire. (FOF ¶ 15; COL ¶ 34.) Further, it was not error for the ZHB to reject the Challenge based on the Ordinance’s alleged nonconformity with the Comprehensive Plan. Section 303(c) of the Pennsylvania Municipalities Planning Code6 (MPC), 53 P.S. § 10303(c), provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, no action by the governing body of a municipality shall be invalid nor shall the same be subject to challenge or appeal on the basis that such action is inconsistent with, or fails to comply with, the provision of a comprehensive plan.” (Emphasis added.) In CACO Three, Inc. v. Board of Supervisors of Huntington Township, 845 A.2d 991, 995 (Pa.