IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 8542. “[G]iven the expressed legislative intent to insulate political subdivisions
from tort liability[,]” the exceptions to immunity “must be narrowly interpreted.”
Mascaro v. Youth Study Ctr., 523 A.2d 1118, 1123 (Pa. 1987).
To qualify for an exception to governmental immunity, all injured parties
must meet two general requirements. First, they must establish they would be able
to recover damages “under common law or a statute creating a cause of action if the
injury were caused by a person not having [immunity].” 42 Pa.C.S. § 8542(a)(1).
8
Second, injured parties must establish “[t]he[ir] injury was caused by the negligent
acts of the local agency or an employee thereof acting within the scope of his office
or duties . . . .” 42 Pa.C.S. § 8542(a)(2).
If injured parties can establish these two general requirements for an exception
to governmental immunity, then they must also show that their injury occurred as a
result of one of the specific acts enumerated in Section 8542(b) of the Judicial Code.