IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] streets exceptions because she could not establish: (a) the existence of a dangerous
condition, (b) a foreseeable risk of injury, or (c) the City had actual or constructive
notice of the condition.
1. Dangerous Condition
Chapter 85 of the Judicial Code, which addresses sovereign and governmental
immunity, does not define a dangerous condition. Similarly, our existing case law
does not provide an explicit definition of what constitutes a dangerous condition.
Chapter 85 does, however, indicate that potholes can create a dangerous condition
of a roadway. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 8522(b)(5) (creating an exception to sovereign
immunity when certain additional conditions are met for “[a] dangerous condition
of highways under the jurisdiction of a Commonwealth agency created by potholes
or sinkholes or other similar conditions created by natural elements”). This is
consistent with the ordinary use of dangerous, which Black’s Law Dictionary defines
as “perilous,” “hazardous,” and “unsafe.” Black’s Law Dictionary 494 (11th Ed.
2019).
Despite the potential for potholes to create a dangerous condition of a