IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] maintenance of Court Street, causing Irizarry’s fall and injuries. At this stage of the
proceedings, the City’s contrary evidence shows there are genuine issues of material
fact, which render summary judgment inappropriate. The trial court, therefore, erred
in granting summary judgment on the grounds that Irizarry could not establish the
elements of her negligence claim.
B. Governmental Immunity
The trial court also granted summary judgment because it determined Irizarry
could not establish an exception to governmental immunity. Pursuant to Sections
8541 and 8542 of the Judicial Code, local agencies, like the City, are not “liable for
any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of
the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person,” unless the injured
party can establish she qualifies for an exception to immunity. 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 8541,
8542. “[G]iven the expressed legislative intent to insulate political subdivisions
from tort liability[,]” the exceptions to immunity “must be narrowly interpreted.”
Mascaro v.