2 PARDINI V. UNILEVER UNITED STATES, INC.
[…] household measure that is appropriate to the food.” Id.
§ 101.9(b)(1). These regulations are highly detailed in
1
If a product states that it contains zero fat because it falls below 0.5
grams / serving but the product also contains fat as an ingredient or “is
generally understood by consumers to contain fat,” the product label
must include “an asterisk that refers to the statement below the list of
ingredients, which states ‘adds a trivial amount of fat,’ ‘adds a negligible
amount of fat,’ or ‘adds a dietarily insignificant amount of fat.’” 21
C.F.R. § 101.62(b)(1)(i)–(ii). The plaintiffs in this case also brought an
“asterisk claim,” but that claim is not before us.
PARDINI V. UNILEVER UNITED STATES, INC. 11
nature. See, e.g., id. § 101.9(b)(2)(i)(E) (“The serving size
for maraschino cherries shall be expressed as 1 cherry with
the parenthetical metric measure equal to the average weight
of a medium size cherry.”). We will thus describe the
serving size rules only as relevant to this case.
Serving size—the “amount of food customarily
consumed per eating occasion”—is set by the FDA “based
on data set forth in appropriate national food consumption
surveys.” Id. § 101.12(a)(1) & Table 2 n.1. Under the