2 PARDINI V. UNILEVER UNITED STATES, INC.
[…] “asterisk claim,” but that claim is not before us.
PARDINI V. UNILEVER UNITED STATES, INC. 11
nature. See, e.g., id. § 101.9(b)(2)(i)(E) (“The serving size
for maraschino cherries shall be expressed as 1 cherry with
the parenthetical metric measure equal to the average weight
of a medium size cherry.”). We will thus describe the
serving size rules only as relevant to this case.
Serving size—the “amount of food customarily
consumed per eating occasion”—is set by the FDA “based
on data set forth in appropriate national food consumption
surveys.” Id. § 101.12(a)(1) & Table 2 n.1. Under the
regulations, “[a]n appropriate national food consumption
survey includes a large sample size representative of the
demographic and socioeconomic characteristics of the
relevant population group and must be based on
consumption data under actual conditions of use.” Id.
§ 101.12(a)(3). The FDA bases serving size reference
amounts on “the major intended use of a food,” for example,
“milk as a beverage and not as an addition to cereal.” Id.
§ 101.12(a)(7). The FDA’s ultimate aim is “to ensure that
foods that have similar dietary usage, product
characteristics, and customarily consumed amounts have a
uniform reference amount.” Id. § 101.12(a)(9). Thus,
although people vary in their eating habits, the FDA has
determined that serving sizes should be standardized based
on broader, data-driven generalizations about how foods are
customarily consumed during an eating occasion.