Banta v. American Medical Response CA2/2
[…] (Id. at p. 273.) Since this applied to EMT’s, an exception was created by Proposition 11 that required EMT’s to be on call throughout their work shift, including their breaks. Section 887, subdivision (a) 3 Wage orders are issued by the IWC, which was delegated authority for setting minimum wages, maximum hours, and working conditions. (Martinez v. Combs (2010) 49 Cal.4th 35, 52– 53.) 4 Section 226.7, subdivision (b), states: “An employer shall not require an employee to work during a meal or rest or recovery period mandated pursuant to an applicable statute, or applicable regulation, standard, or order of the Industrial Welfare Commission, the Occupational Safety and Health Standards Board, or the Division of Occupational Safety and Health.” If the employer does not provide an uninterrupted break, subdivision (c) states, “[T]he employer shall pay the employee one additional hour of pay at the employee’s regular rate of compensation for each workday that the meal or rest or recovery period is not provided.”