T.W. v. M.S. CA4/1
[…] Indeed, the court itself in its February 28 order acknowledged that M.S. needed a prefiling order to proceed with the Motion and had not sought permission to file it. In addition, the record shows the trial court received the Motion on February 28 and “sua sponte” modified the February 10 order that same day. As a result, and because the “clerk mistakenly file[d] the litigation without the [prefiling] order” (see Code Civ. Proc., § 391.7, subd. (c)), T.W. was deprived of her statutory right to file and serve a notice “stating that the 9 plaintiff is a vexatious litigant subject to a prefiling order,” which notice would have “automatically stay[ed]” the Motion and led to its “automatic[ ] dismiss[al]” “unless the plaintiff within 10 days of the filing of that notice obtains an order from the presiding . . . judge permitting the filing of the litigation as set forth in subdivision (b)” (ibid.,