Filed 4/20/23 T.W. v. M.S. CA4/1
[…] Motion without M.S. first obtaining a prefiling order, we nonetheless
conclude the court erred for the separate reason that the Motion failed to
comply with Code of Civil Procedure section 1008. We turn to that issue
next.
B. Reconsideration
T.W. first contends the Motion was untimely. We disagree.
Code of Civil Procedure section 1008, subdivision (a) provides in part
that a party may file a motion for reconsideration “within 10 days after
service upon the party of written notice of entry of the order.” (Code Civ.
Proc., § 1008, subd. (a).) Under Code of Civil Procedure section 1013,
4 Subdivision (b) of Code of Civil Procedure section 391.7 provides: “The
presiding . . . judge shall permit the filing of that litigation only if it appears
that the litigation has merit and has not been filed for the purposes of
harassment or delay. The . . . presiding judge may condition the filing of the
litigation upon the furnishing of security for the benefit of the defendants as
provided in Section 391.3.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 391.7, subd. (b).)
10
subdivision (a), service of an order by mail extends the 10-day period by five
calendar days.5
In the instant case, the clerk of the trial court served the February 10
order on the parties on February 14. M.S. filed his Motion on February 24,