T.W. v. M.S. CA4/1
[…] B. Reconsideration T.W. first contends the Motion was untimely. We disagree. Code of Civil Procedure section 1008, subdivision (a) provides in part that a party may file a motion for reconsideration “within 10 days after service upon the party of written notice of entry of the order.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1008, subd. (a).) Under Code of Civil Procedure section 1013, 4 Subdivision (b) of Code of Civil Procedure section 391.7 provides: “The presiding . . . judge shall permit the filing of that litigation only if it appears that the litigation has merit and has not been filed for the purposes of harassment or delay. The . . . presiding judge may condition the filing of the litigation upon the furnishing of security for the benefit of the defendants as provided in Section 391.3.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 391.7, subd.