Spence v. McDonough
[…] Spence v. McDonough, No. 18-4761, 2021 WL 1204116 at *3 (Vet. App. Mar. 31, 2021) (Veterans Court Decision). Because the Veterans Court failed to address an argument raised by Mrs. Spence, we vacate and remand. BACKGROUND I A Nehmer class member is a “Vietnam veteran who has a covered herbicide disease” listed in 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(e) (2022). 38 C.F.R. § 3.816(b)(1) (2021). Section 3.816(c) out- lines special rules for calculating the effective date of a dis- ability compensation award for Nehmer class members. Relevant here, if a “class member’s claim for disability com- pensation for the covered herbicide disease was [] pending before [the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA)] on May 3, 1989 . . . the effective date of the award will be the later of the date such claim was received by VA or the date the disability arose.” Id. § 3.816(c)(2). A claim “will be consid- ered a claim for compensation for a particular covered herbicide disease if . . . [t]he claimant’s application and other supporting statements and submissions may reason- ably be viewed . . . as indicating an intent to apply for com- pensation for the covered herbicide disability.” Id. § 3.816(c)(2)(i). Case: 22-1105 Document: 32 Page: 3 Filed: 04/21/2023 SPENCE v. MCDONOUGH 3 II Mrs. Spence’s deceased husband, Mr.