Issa v. Egan
[…] Plaintiff attempted to appeal from that order before he attempted to effectuate proper service on August 4, 2021, when he filed his Amended Petition. In filing his petition pursuant to Section 2-1401, Plaintiff recognizes that he is seeking to vacate an order entered more than 30 days from the filing of his petition. Therefore, he 3 Pursuant to Section 2-1203, a party may “file a motion for a rehearing, or a retrial, or modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief” within 30 days after entry of the judgment or within the time allowed by the court. 735 ILCS 5/2-1203(a) (West 2020). - 10 - 1-22-0291 must show that the relief he seeks—vacatur of a voluntary dismissal with prejudice more than 30 days after the entry of the judgment—is available under Section