Issa v. Egan
[…] Cavalry Portfolio Services v. Rocha, 2012 IL App (1st) 111690, ¶ 10. ¶ 27 The present matter raises both a question of law and a question of fact. We review the circuit court’s holding that a Section 2-1401 petition cannot be used to vacate a voluntary dismissal order de novo. We review its determination that Plaintiff failed to demonstrate due diligence in pursuing his Section 2-1401 petition for an abuse of discretion. -8- 1-22-0291 ¶ 28 Whether the 2-1401 Petition Was a Proper Means for Vacating the Dismissal Order ¶ 29 Plaintiff argues that the language of Section 2-1401 permitted on its face the relief he sought, where it states in relevant part: Relief from final orders and judgments, after 30 days from the entry thereof, may be had upon petition as provided in this Section. Writs of error coram nobis and coram vobis, bills of review, and bills in the nature of bills of review are abolished. All relief heretofore obtainable and the grounds for such relief heretofore available, whether by any of the foregoing remedies or otherwise, shall be available in every case, by proceedings hereunder, regardless of the nature of the order or judgment from which relief is sought or of the proceedings in which it was entered. 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(a) (West 2020). He claims that the statute supplanted the common law rule expressed in Weisguth v. Supreme Tribe of Ben Hur, 272 Ill. 541, 543 (Ill. 1916) (“In case of a voluntary nonsuit upon motion of a plaintiff the court has no power to set aside the order of dismissal and reinstate the cause, unless at the time the nonsuit is taken leave is given the plaintiff to move to set it aside.”) Plaintiff emphasizes that Section 2-1401 allows for “[a]ll relief” to be available “in every case *** regardless of the nature of the order or judgment from which relief is sought,” and this does not exclude relief from a final order granting a voluntary dismissal with prejudice. ¶ 30 Plaintiff alternately argues that under the common law rule expressed in Weisguth, a “deliberate or voluntary act” by the plaintiff was required for the court to deny the relief of setting