Fredman v. OSF Healthcare System
[…] Walters, 2015 IL 117783, ¶ 31. To justify relief from a judgment, the petitioner must establish by -8- a preponderance of the evidence “(1) the existence of a meritorious defense or claim; (2) due diligence in presenting this defense or claim to the circuit court in the original action; and (3) due diligence in filing the section 2-1401 petition for relief.” Smith v. Airoom, Inc., 114 Ill. 2d 209, 221 (1986). Ordinarily, the deadline for filing a petition pursuant to section 2-1401 is two years from the date of the judgment or order being challenged. 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(c) (West 2018). However, “[t]ime during which *** the ground for relief is fraudulently concealed shall be excluded in computing the period of 2 years.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(c) (West 2018). ¶ 34 Here, defendants argue for an unnecessarily convoluted standard of review, largely by citing cases that do not address section 2-1401 of the Code.