petition filed by a nonresident. See Commonwealth v. Leone, 286 Va. 147, 151-52 (2013). But
[…] Bean, 537 U.S. 71, 74-75 (2002). That funding ban continues under current law.
See Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2022, Pub. L. No. 117-103, 136 Stat. 49, 118-19 (2022).
The law of North Carolina, where Focke lives, also prohibits a person convicted of a
felony in any court from possessing a firearm. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1(a)-(b). When a
North Carolina resident like Focke has been convicted of “a single nonviolent felony” and has
had her citizenship rights restored, the resident may petition a North Carolina court to restore her
firearm rights as well. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.4(b)-(c). The petitioner must show that
“(i) . . . at least 20 years has passed since the unconditional discharge . . . by the agency having
jurisdiction where the conviction occurred, and (ii) the person’s . . . right to possess a firearm
[has] been restored, pursuant to the law of the jurisdiction where the conviction occurred.” Id.
§ 14-415.4(c).
Reading that code section to require her to have her gun rights restored first in Virginia—
“the jurisdiction where the conviction occurred,” id.—Focke filed her rights-restoration petition
-3-