Hernandez, P. v. Ameneyro, D.
[…] 8Mother has made no explicit claim or argument based on this three-week
period.

                                          - 13 -
J-A28004-22


     However, we conclude that section 5410(b) is not applicable here. As

noted above, Mother’s custody complaint only invoked emergency jurisdiction

under section 5424(a), and the trial court granted her an emergency

temporary custody order. As discussed above, that temporary order was

terminated once the New York Supreme Court sent the trial court an order

declaring New York to be Child’s home state. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5424(c)

(providing that the emergency custody order remains in effect “until an order

is obtained from the other state within the period specified or the period

expires”). Once the trial court received the New York order exercising home

state jurisdiction over Child, the Pennsylvania proceeding was at an end.

Under the UCCJEA, the trial court was required to relinquish jurisdiction.

Mother is due no relief on her second issue.

     Order affirmed.