Hernandez, P. v. Ameneyro, D.
[…] around the country have held that a court exercising temporary jurisdiction

[under the UCCJEA] does not have authority to enter permanent or final

orders.”).


                                     -8-
J-A28004-22


       Here, Mother only invoked temporary emergency jurisdiction under

Section 5424 in her custody complaint. See Complaint for Custody, 12/16/20,

at ¶ 6.4 She clearly did not invoke initial exclusive jurisdiction under the

UCCJEA because, based on her own pleading, Child had not yet resided in

Pennsylvania for six months. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5421(a)(1) (providing for

jurisdiction where Pennsylvania is “home state of child on the date of the

commencement of the proceeding”); 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5402 (defining “home

state” as residence of child for the prior six months). Nonetheless, the trial

court’s temporary custody order explicitly limited its duration in the event a

party filed an objection within 60 days. See Temporary Custody Order,