Hernandez, P. v. Ameneyro, D.
[…] Brief, at 20, 23-24. Mother argues that she clearly cited to Section 5424(a) in

her custody complaint. See id. at 20-22. Mother highlights that Father

conceded that Mother’s custody complaint was filed pursuant to Section

5424(a). See id. at 21. Mother claims that the temporary custody order

should have been deemed a final determination because Father had not

properly commenced the New York action. See id. at 23.

      “[T]he UCCJEA governs questions of child custody jurisdiction arising

between Pennsylvania and the other states of the United States.” J.S., 231

A.3d at 947. Under section 5424(a), a Pennsylvania court may exercise

jurisdiction under the UCCJEA if the child is present in Pennsylvania and “it is

necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child or a sibling

or a parent of the child is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or

abuse.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5424(a).

      Preliminarily, the trial court opined that “[s]ince an emergency petition

was not filed under section 5424 of the UCCJEA, [the trial court] was not

required to ‘immediately’ contact” the New York court. Trial Court Opinion,