2 BEAN v. MCDONOUGH
[…] to those factual determinations. See 9 F.3d at 1530. In
Comer and Bonner, we were called upon to rule on the fac-
tual inquiry into the scope of a veteran’s claim. See Comer,
552 F.3d at 1372; Bonner, 497 F.3d at 1328. In contrast,
the question of whether the Veterans Court has jurisdic-
tion in this case boils down to a question of statutory inter-
pretation, Ledford, 136 F.3d at 778, requiring no resolution
of disputed factual issues.
III
We turn now to the merits of the Veterans Court’s ju-
risdictional ruling. Two statutes are relevant to this ap-
peal. As noted above, 38 U.S.C. § 7104 sets forth the
jurisdiction of the Board. Subsection (a) of that statute pro-
vides that “[d]ecisions of the Board shall be based on the
entire record in the proceedings and upon consideration of
all evidence and material of record and applicable provi-
sions of law and regulation.” As also noted above, the ju-
risdiction of the Veterans Court is set forth at 38 U.S.C.
§ 7252. Subsection (a) of that statute provides that the Vet-
erans Court has “exclusive jurisdiction to review decisions
of the [Board].”