Peet v. Shulkin
[…] Peet’s claims are still being considered at the VA regional offices―and an application of law to disputed facts―e.g., that the writ was improper because there were alterna- tive appeal routes. We lack jurisdiction to review such claims. See id. The only argument that Mr. Peet makes that could be construed as a non-frivolous legal argument is that the principles of res judicata or collateral estoppel bar the VA from collecting its overpayments or re-evaluating the initial amount of benefits awarded. Mr. Peet seems to allege that 38 C.F.R. § 3.104 (2015) prevents the VA from re-opening any determination because “[a] final and binding agency decision shall not be subject to revision on the same factual basis.” Appellant’s Br. 6; see id. at 3−6. However, the Government has shown, and Mr. Peet does not contest, that all changes to his benefits were made upon receipt of new factual information, meaning that the PEET v. SHULKIN 5 VA did not revisit his benefits award on the same factual basis.