2023 IL App (1st) 220657
[…] with the “inten[t] to provide [S.W. and M.S.] with controlled substances sufficient to maintain
[their] physical or psychological addiction, habitual or customary use, [or] dependence” (720 ILCS
570/312(h) (West 2020))—“clearly evident.” See Parikh, 2014 IL App (1st) 123319, ¶ 28.
¶ 56 Masood next claims that the Department failed to prove that Masood violated the Medical
Practice Act. Specifically, the ALJ and Director found that the Department demonstrated, by clear
and convincing evidence, that Masood violated section 22(A)(5), (17), and (33) of the Medical
Practice Act (225 ILCS 60/22(A)(5), (17), (33) (West 2020)) in his treatment of patients S.W. and
M.S. These subsections permit the Department to impose discipline on a medical licensee for,
respectively, “[e]ngaging in dishonorable, unethical or unprofessional conduct of a character likely
to deceive, defraud or harm the public,” “[p]rescribing *** any drug classified as a controlled
substance *** for other than medically accepted therapeutic purposes,” and “[v]iolating state or
federal laws or regulations relating to controlled substances.” Id.