State ex rel. Crenshaw v. Hemmons-Taylor
[…] Ebbing v. Ricketts, 133 Ohio St.3d 339, 2012-Ohio-4699, 978 N.E.2d 188, ¶ 8, citing State ex rel. Johnson v. Richardson, 131 Ohio St.3d 120, 2012-Ohio-57, 961 N.E.2d 187, ¶ 15. An action for writ of quo warranto is primarily an action that belongs to the state. R.C. 2733.04 and 2733.05 specify that a writ of quo warranto must be brought by the state attorney general or a prosecuting attorney of the state. However, a private individual may bring an action for writ of quo warranto under certain circumstances. R.C. 2733.06 sets forth the standing requirements for an individual bringing an action sounding in quo warranto. Flanagan at ¶ 19. It provides that “[a] person claiming to be entitled to a public office unlawfully held and exercised by another may bring an action therefor by himself or an attorney at law, upon giving security for costs.” R.C. 2733.08 adds: When an action in quo warranto is brought against a person for usurping an office, the petition shall set forth the name of the person claiming to be entitled to the office, with an averment of his right thereto.