[Cite as Kirby v. Oatts, 2020-Ohio-301.]
[…] Rabkin, 152 Ohio App.3d 672,
2003-Ohio-2071, 789 N.E.2d 1122, ¶ 35 (1st Dist.); Greater Temple Christian Church v.
9
Higgins, 9th Dist. Summit No. 23022, 2006-Ohio-3284, ¶ 17; see also State ex rel. Salim
v. Ayed, 141 Ohio St.3d 129, 2014-Ohio-4736, 22 N.E.3d 1054, ¶ 16. “In a quo warranto
action against a person for usurping a corporate office, the court will render judgment on
the rights of the claimants to hold that office, and oust and exclude a usurper from the
office.” Masjid Omar Mosque, 10th Dist. Franklin No. 12AP-807, 2013-Ohio-2746, at
¶ 18, citing R.C. 2733.08 and R.C. 2733.14.
{¶ 19} Jurisdiction for quo warranto actions is statutorily established in R.C.
2733.03. That statute provides “[a]n action in quo warranto can be brought only in the
supreme court, or in the court of appeals of the county in which the defendant, or one of
the defendants, resides or is found, or, when the defendant is a corporation, in the county
in which it is situated or has a place of business.” R.C. 2733.03. Therefore, jurisdiction
for quo warranto actions is “exclusively vested in the courts of appeals and the Supreme
Court.” (Citation omitted.) State ex rel. Battin v. Bush, 40 Ohio St.3d 236, 238, 533
N.E.2d 301 (1988).