[Cite as Kirby v. Oatts, 2020-Ohio-301.]
[…] to the trial court’s determination.’ ” Jackson v. Internatl. Fiber, 169 Ohio App.3d 395,
2006-Ohio-5799, 863 N.E.2d 189, ¶ 17 (2d Dist.), quoting State ex rel. AFSCME v. Taft,
156 Ohio App.3d 37, 2004-Ohio-493, 804 N.E.2d 88, ¶ 27 (3d Dist.).
{¶ 17} In adopting the magistrate’s dismissal of the Plaintiff Board’s declaratory
judgment, replevin, and conversion claims, the trial court held that those claims were in
the nature of a quo warranto action which it did not have subject-matter jurisdiction to
consider. Quo warranto actions are governed by Ohio Revised Code Chapter 2733.
Pursuant to R.C. 2733.01(A), a civil action in quo warranto may be invoked when a person
allegedly “usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises * * * an office in a
corporation created by the authority of this state.”
{¶ 18} A quo warranto action is “ ‘the proper and exclusive remedy for determining
the legal right of an officer of an incorporated nonprofit association to hold office.’ ” State
ex rel. Gmoser v. Village at Beckett Ridge Condominium Owners’ Assn., Inc., 2016-Ohio-