[Cite as State ex rel. Gmoser v. Village at Beckett Ridge Condo. Owners' Assn., 2016-Ohio-8451.]
[…] attorney fees: a prevailing party in a civil action may not recover attorney fees as a part of the
costs of litigation." Wilborn v. Bank One Corp., 121 Ohio St.3d 546, 2009-Ohio-306, ¶ 7.
However, under exceptions to this rule, attorney fees may be awarded when a statute or an
enforceable contract specifically provides for the award of attorney fees, or when the
prevailing party demonstrates the other party has acted in bad faith. Id.; Nithiananthan v.
Toirac, Warren Nos. CA2014-02-021, CA2014-02-028, and CA2014-08-114, 2015-Ohio-
1416, ¶ 57.
{¶ 45} R.C. 2733.14 specifically address recovery of costs in a quo warranto action,
and provides that "[w]hen a defendant in an action in quo warranto is found guilty of usurping,
intruding into, or unlawfully holding or exercising an office, franchise, or privilege, judgment
shall be rendered that he be ousted and excluded therefrom, and that the relator recover his
costs." However, as previously mentioned, this action was initiated by the Butler County
Prosecuting Attorney, who is the relator in this case. Therefore, Vulatggio cannot recover
under R.C. 2733.14.
- 13 -
Butler CA2016-02-035