State of New York v. Meta Platforms, Inc.
[…] See 316 U.S. at 160, 162–63.9 Georgia v. Pennsylvania Railroad held that a State, appearing as parens patriae, qualified as a “person” entitled to sue for an injunction under § 16. See 324 U.S. at 447. Neither opinion parsed the language of the pertinent statutes or offered any analysis of them. But we take each decision as a starting point, as we must. Unlike the State in Georgia v. Evans, the States here are not 7 The Dictionary Act, 1 U.S.C. § 1, provides that in “determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, unless the context indicates otherwise . . . the words ‘person’ and ‘whoever’ include corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies, and joint stock companies, as well as individuals.” States are not included in the definition of “person.” 8 Sometimes but not always. See Kansas v. Utilicorp United, Inc., 497 U.S. 199, 219 (1990); Hawaii v.