State of New York v. Meta Platforms, Inc.
[…] United States ex rel. Stevens, 529 U.S. 765 (2000), the Court held that neither a State nor a State agency was “any person” subject to an action under the False Claims Act.6 See id. at 787–88. In each of these cases, the Court applied its “longstanding interpretive presumption that ‘person’ does not include the sovereign.” Id. at 780; Return Mail, 139 S.Ct. at 1861–62. This presumption, the Court wrote, reflects “common usage,” United States v. Mine Workers, 330 U. S. 258, 275 (1947), as well as the express directive in the Dictionary Act, 1 5 In its current form, the relevant portion of § 7 (15 U.S.C. § 15(a)) provides: [A]ny person who shall be injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws may sue therefor in any district court of the United States in the district in which the defendant resides or is found or has an agent, without respect to the amount in controversy, and shall recover threefold the damages by him sustained, and the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee . . .. 6 The False Claims Act, 31 U.S.C. § 3729(a)(1)(A), imposes liability on “any person” who, inter alia, “knowingly presents, or causes to be presented, a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval.” 18 U.S.C. § 1.7 Despite this substantial body of law, two Supreme Court decisions in