Joshua Turner v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] And appellate courts must recognize the unfortunate but necessary corollaries of deference to the trial court: that it is possible for a trial court to rule contrary to what an appellate court would rule without abusing its discretion or being clearly erroneous, and that an appellate court is powerless to disturb such rulings. Miller v. Eldridge, 146 S.W.3d 909, 917 (Ky. 2004). In Mash, we had occasion to discuss the difference between sodomy and first-degree sexual abuse, stating Pursuant to KRS 510.110(1), “[a] person is guilty of sexual abuse in the first degree when . . . [h]e or she subjects another person to 4 sexual contact by forcible compulsion . . . .” KRS 510.110(1). Sexual contact is statutorily defined as “any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person for the purpose of gratifying the sexual desire of either party.”