IMPORTANT NOTICE
[…] review of the record and of the trial court's rulings that indicates a
de novo review. And appellate courts must recognize the
unfortunate but necessary corollaries of deference to the trial
court: that it is possible for a trial court to rule contrary to what an
appellate court would rule without abusing its discretion or being
clearly erroneous, and that an appellate court is powerless to
disturb such rulings.
Miller v. Eldridge, 146 S.W.3d 909, 917 (Ky. 2004).
In Mash, we had occasion to discuss the difference between sodomy and
first-degree sexual abuse, stating
Pursuant to KRS 510.110(1), “[a] person is guilty of sexual abuse
in the first degree when . . . [h]e or she subjects another person to
4
sexual contact by forcible compulsion . . . .” KRS 510.110(1).
Sexual contact is statutorily defined as “any touching of the sexual
or other intimate parts of a person for the purpose of gratifying the
sexual desire of either party.” KRS 510.010(7).
…