Donnie Campbell v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] Tucker to testify via Zoom in violation of his right of confrontation afforded by the 6th Amendment of the U.S. Constitution. Dr. Tucker’s testimony about the extent of Smith’s injuries was relevant to prove Smith sustained a serious physical injury,4 an essential element of assault in the first degree.5 Campbell preserved this issue by making contemporaneous objections. On the morning of trial, the Commonwealth informed the court and Campbell’s attorney that it would have Dr. Tucker testify remotely via Zoom. As justification the Commonwealth stated Dr. Tucker was scheduled to work that 4 KRS 500.080 (17): “‘Serious physical injury’ means physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious and prolonged disfigurement, prolonged impairment of health, or prolonged loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.” 5 KRS 508.010: “A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (a) He intentionally causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument[.]” 5 day at the hospital and would be unable to travel to Adair County, a distance of approximately