Donnie Campbell v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] Commonwealth v. Benham, 816 S.W.2d 186, 187 (Ky. 1991). The standard of review for an appellate court on reviewing a lower court’s decision regarding a directed verdict is, “if under the evidence as a whole, it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find guilt, only then is a defendant entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal.” Id. The jury convicted Campbell of robbery in the first-degree. Robbery in the first-degree is defined by KRS 515.020(1) which states as follows: A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of committing theft, he or she uses or threatens the immediate use 17 of physical force upon another person with intent to accomplish the theft and when he or she: (a) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or (b) Is armed with a deadly weapon; or (c) Uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument upon any person who is not a participant in the crime. Smith testified that Campbell used a steel rod to strike him repeatedly and thus caused at the very minimum, physical injury. Smith also testified it was Campbell who rolled him over and stole his wallet. Smith’s testimony was uncontroverted at trial.