Duran v. EmployBridge Holding Co. CA5
[…] (Id. at p. 648.) For the remainder of this opinion, we use the terms “Type A” and “Type O” as defined in Galarsa. 8. the appellants’ reply brief shows where in the clause’s actual text the modifier “nonarbitrable” should be inserted. Select Staffing’s argument fails to consider Code of Civil Procedure section 1858, which states in full: “In the construction of a statute or instrument, the office of the Judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted; and where there are several provisions or particulars, such a construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all.” (Italics added.) Courts have applied this statutory provision to contracts, which implies that the term “instrument” encompasses contracts. (E.g. Sayble v. Feinman (1978) 76 Cal.App.3d 509, 515; see Black’s Law Dict.