People v. Shinn CA2/2
[…] (Former § 654, subd. (a).) However, our Legislature subsequently enacted AB 518, which took effect on January 1, 2022, and which is retroactive to non-final convictions. (People v. Mani (2022) 74 Cal.App.5th 343, 379-380 (Mani) [AB 518 is retroactive].) AB 518 amends section 654 to give trial courts the discretion to choose which of two terms to impose and which to stay (rather than being obligated to impose 32 sentence on the count with the longer term of imprisonment). (§ 654.) We reject Moreno and Landeros’s argument for two reasons. First, applying the amended version of section 654 in a manner that would empower a trial court to stay an LWOP sentence in favor of a lower sentence would violate section 1385.1. That section provides that, “[n]otwithstanding Section 1385 or any other provision of law, a judge shall not strike or dismiss any special circumstance which is admitted by a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or is found by a jury or court as provided in Sections 190.1 to 190.5, inclusive.” (§ 1385.1, italics added.)