Filed 5/17/23 P. v. Shinn CA2/2
[…] (Former § 654, subd. (a).) However, our
Legislature subsequently enacted AB 518, which took effect on
January 1, 2022, and which is retroactive to non-final
convictions. (People v. Mani (2022) 74 Cal.App.5th 343, 379-380
(Mani) [AB 518 is retroactive].) AB 518 amends section 654 to
give trial courts the discretion to choose which of two terms to
impose and which to stay (rather than being obligated to impose
32
sentence on the count with the longer term of imprisonment). (§
654.)
We reject Moreno and Landeros’s argument for two
reasons.
First, applying the amended version of section 654 in a
manner that would empower a trial court to stay an LWOP
sentence in favor of a lower sentence would violate section
1385.1. That section provides that, “[n]otwithstanding Section
1385 or any other provision of law, a judge shall not strike or
dismiss any special circumstance which is admitted by a plea of
guilty or nolo contendere or is found by a jury or court as
provided in Sections 190.1 to 190.5, inclusive.” (§ 1385.1, italics
added.) Because applying AB 518 to section 654 when one of the
sentences is an LWOP sentence would give a trial court the
power to functionally strike and/or dismiss the special
circumstance that mandates that LWOP sentence, section