RENDERED: APRIL 21, 2023; 10:00 A.M.
[…] • On more than one occasion Smith was confronted by males in
scary and physically aggressive ways, including her own director.
• Smith was forced to engage in job duties to functions no other
supervisor was asked to engage in.
-10-
• Smith was micromanaged aggressively about when and how long
she needed for restroom breaks even up to and including Smith
being asked to keep a log for her supervisor of said breaks.
Smith argues that, taken as a whole, the incidents created an abusive
working environment, but as a matter of law, we do not agree. Under KRS
344.040, “it is unlawful for an employer, on the basis of sex, to ‘discriminate
against an individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges
of employment . . . [or] to limit, segregate, or classify employees in any way which
would . . . tend to deprive an individual of employment opportunities or otherwise
adversely affect status as an employee.’” Ammerman v. Bd. of Educ. of Nicholas
Cnty., 30 S.W.3d 793, 797 (Ky. 2000) (quoting KRS 344.040). In other words, the
KCRA prohibits sexual harassment in the workplace that creates “a hostile or
abusive work environment.” See id. at 798.