Angel Smith v. Metropolitan Sewer District
[…] Smith argues that, taken as a whole, the incidents created an abusive working environment, but as a matter of law, we do not agree. Under KRS 344.040, “it is unlawful for an employer, on the basis of sex, to ‘discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment . . . [or] to limit, segregate, or classify employees in any way which would . . . tend to deprive an individual of employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affect status as an employee.’” Ammerman v. Bd. of Educ. of Nicholas Cnty., 30 S.W.3d 793, 797 (Ky. 2000) (quoting KRS 344.040). In other words, the KCRA prohibits sexual harassment in the workplace that creates “a hostile or abusive work environment.”