King v. United States
[…] Approximately 1,100 of the class members died before their benefits were restored. G. The ARPA In March 2021, Congress enacted the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021 (“ARPA”), Pub. L. 117-2, 135 Stat. 4. The ARPA requires the PBGC to “provide special financial assistance to an eligible multiemployer plan under this section, upon the application of a plan sponsor of such a plan for such assistance.” 29 U.S.C. § 1432(a)(1).7 The financial assistance is appropriated from funds for Treasury instead of the PBGC’s existing multiemployer fund. Id. § 1305(i). Multiemployer plans that suspended benefits under the MPRA are eligible for the special financial assistance. Id. § 1432(b)(1)(B). Under the ARPA, Treasury and the PBGC “shall ensure that an eligible multiemployer plan that receives special financial assistance . . . reinstates any benefits that were suspended under section 1085(e)(9) of this title . . . .” Id. § 1432(k)(1). A fund receiving special financial assistance shall “provide[ ] payments equal to the amount of benefits previously suspended under section 1085(e)(9) . . . of this title to any participants or beneficiaries in pay status as of the effective date of the special financial assistance, payable, as determined by the eligible 7 The Internal Revenue Code contains a functionally similar provision at 26 U.S.C. § 432(k). 10 multiemployer plan.” Id. § 1432(k)(2). The payment can be made in a lump sum within three months of receipt of special financial assistance or in monthly installments over a period of five years. Id.