King v. United States
[…] (See ECF 164 at 35.) The Federal Circuit has noted of Apfel that five of the justices had concluded “that regulatory actions requiring the payment of money are not takings.” Commonwealth Edison Co. v. United States, 271 F.3d 1327, 1339 (Fed. Cir. 2001) (en banc). The Federal Circuit held that courts “are obligated to follow the views of that majority.” Id. The plaintiffs’ arguments relying on Apfel are nonetheless considered for the sake of completeness. 40 § 1085(e)(9)(C)(ii). 13 The benefit suspensions had to be “equitably distributed across the participant and beneficiary population.” Id. § 1085(e)(9)(D)(vi). One important factor was the “[e]xtent to which active participants [were] reasonably likely to withdraw support for the plan, accelerating employer withdrawals from the plan and increasing the risk of additional benefit reductions for participants in and out of pay status.” Id. § 1085(e)(9)(D)(vi)(X). No participant who was over the age of 80 or disabled faced any suspension of benefits, and participants between the ages of 75 and 80 faced lesser reductions. Id. §§ 1085(e)(9)(D)(ii), 1085(e)(9)(D)(iii). The suspensions were “reasonably estimated to achieve, but not materially exceed, the level that is necessary to avoid insolvency.” Id. § 1085(e)(9)(D)(iv). The fact that the plaintiffs faced larger cuts than other participants and beneficiaries does not mean that the cuts were “disproportionate.”