King v. United States
[…] Rec. H9264 (daily ed. Dec. 11, 2014) (statement of Rep. King) (the MPRA was enacted to give trustees of “troubled” pension plans “additional tools to maintain the solvency of the plans”). The MPRA provided a new, additional statutory exception to ERISA’s “anti-cutback” rule. The MPRA permitted solvent pension funds that were in “critical and declining” status to, “by plan amendment, suspend benefits” of plan participants to avoid insolvency. 29 U.S.C. 6 § 1085(e)(9)(A). 4 The MPRA defined a “suspension of benefits” as “the temporary or permanent reduction of any current or future payment obligation of the plan to any participant or beneficiary under the plan, whether or not in pay status at the time of the suspension of benefits.” Id. § 1085(e)(9)(B)(i). Before a pension fund could suspend benefits under the MPRA, the MPRA required the completion of five steps. First, a pension fund had to apply to the Secretary of the Treasury for approval of its plan to reduce pension benefits. Id. § 1085(e)(9)(G)(i). A fund’s application had to specify the size of the proposed cuts and demonstrate that the cuts are projected to prevent insolvency. Id. § 1085(e)(9)(C)(i). The MPRA imposed conditions on a pension fund’s proposed reduction of benefits. The plan sponsor (i.e., the trustees) had to demonstrate that “all reasonable measures to avoid insolvency have been taken (and continue to be taken during the period of the benefit suspension).” Id. § 1085(e)(9)(C)(ii). The plan sponsor could take into account factors such as “[c]urrent and past contribution levels,” “[c]ompetitive and other economic factors facing contributing employers,” the “impact of benefit and contribution levels on retaining active participants and bargaining groups under the plan,” the “impact of past and anticipated contribution increases under the plan on employer attrition and retention levels,” and “[m]easures undertaken by the plan sponsor to retain or attract contributing employers.” Id.