King v. United States
[…] Id. § 1002(19). Under ERISA, pension benefits are generally protected by the “anti-cutback” rule. The “anti-cutback” rule forbids pension plans from reducing plan participants’ accrued benefits unless a statutory exception applies. Section 1054(g)(1) of Title 29 of the U.S. Code provides: “The accrued benefit of a participant under a plan may not be decreased by an amendment of the plan, other than an amendment described in section 1082(d)(2) or 1441 of this title.” See also 26 U.S.C. § 411(d)(6) (providing functionally identical language).