King v. United States
[…] Although § 1082(d)(2) was amended in 2014, a prior version of the section also permitted pension funds to reduce accrued benefits when facing a “substantial business hardship,” so long as other criteria were also satisfied. 29 U.S.C. § 1082(d)(2) (enacted Dec. 23, 2008, and effective until Apr. 6, 2014). Section 1441(d)(1) provides: “In any case in which benefit payments under a plan which is insolvent . . . exceed the resource benefit level, any such payments which are not basic benefits shall be suspended, in accordance with this subsection, to the extent necessary to reduce the sum of such payments and such basic benefits to the greater of the resource benefit level or the level of basic benefits” guaranteed by the PBGC, a government agency that insures pension funds. 2 The PBGC may pay a guaranteed benefit to the participants and beneficiaries of an insolvent pension fund, but the level of benefits would be lower than if the fund were solvent. Id. §§ 1322a(c), 1322a(d).