King v. United States
[…] Cl. 450, 456-60 (2022). Neither party has challenged any aspect of the background sections of that opinion. A. ERISA The Employee Retirement Income Security Act (“ERISA”) was enacted in 1974. Under ERISA, “[e]ach pension plan shall provide that an employee’s right to his normal retirement benefit is nonforfeitable upon the attainment of normal retirement age . . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 1053(a).1 A “normal retirement benefit” is statutorily defined as “the greater of the early retirement benefit under the plan, or the benefit under the plan commencing at normal retirement age.” Id. § 1002(22). A plan participant reaches “normal retirement age” under the terms of the plan or at the later of “the time a plan participant attains age 65, or . . . the 5th anniversary of the time a plan participant commenced participation in the plan.” Id. § 1002(24). ERISA also defines the term “nonforfeitable”: 1 Many of the statutes cited in this section were amended in December 2022. Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2023, Pub. L. No. 117-328, 136 Stat. 4,459 (2022).