King v. United States
[…] See 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(9)(D)(iv)(X). If the benefits of active employees were reduced disproportionately to those of vested participants and beneficiaries, the active employees could encourage their employers to withdraw from the plan, precipitating the “‘vicious downward spiral’” policymakers have aimed to avoid since the enactment of ERISA. Connolly, 475 U.S. at 216 (quoting 1978 Hearings). Additionally, benefits were not reduced for plan participants who were older than 80 or disabled. Id. §§ 1085(e)(9)(D)(ii)(III), 1085(e)(9)(D)(iii). The Teamsters Fund had to demonstrate that there were no other options reasonably available to it to prevent insolvency. See id. § 1085(e)(9)(C)(ii) (requiring that the plan sponsor demonstrate that “all reasonable measures to avoid insolvency have been taken (and continue to be taken during the period of the benefit suspension)”). Because the suspension of the plaintiffs’ benefits complied with the MPRA, the suspension was roughly proportionate to the financial issues facing the Teamsters Fund and the economic and financial needs of all participants and beneficiaries of the Teamsters Fund.