Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER.
[…] statute when it is “longstanding and continuous.”73 However, this tenet merely directs
us to “apply a more deferential standard of review.”74 It does not mandate a rejection of
an agency’s interpretation that shows inconsistencies over time or across similar statutes
or regulations.
Though the parties did not raise the issue of Dr. Gross’s name being
removed from the special general election ballot, we are troubled by the Division’s
apparent failure to abide by the statute and its own regulations in this regard. Under our
interpretation of AS 15.25.100, unless a candidate withdraws “after the primary election
and 64 or more days before the general election,” the Division “shall place on the general
election ballot only the names of the four candidates receiving the greatest number of
votes for an office.”75 This language makes clear that, had the Division strictly followed
the law, Dr. Gross’s name should have remained on the special general election ballot.
Similarly, under 6 AAC 25.210(b), the 64-day replacement deadline applies