J-A05036-23
[…] whether the court erred and, if so, whether the error resulted in
prejudice necessitating a new trial. If the alleged mistake
concerned an error of law, we will scrutinize for legal error. Once
we determine whether an error occurred, we must then determine
whether the trial court abused its discretion in ruling on the
request for a new trial.
Marion v. Bryn Mawr Tr. Co., 253 A.3d 682, 694 (Pa. Super. 2021)
(citations omitted).
-7-
J-A05036-23
Upon review, the trial court’s denial of Appellant’s claim for past medical
expenses implicates 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6141 and the collateral source doctrine.
Section 6141 provides, in part:
(a) Personal injuries. — Settlement with or any payment made
to an injured person or to others on behalf of such injured person
with the permission of such injured person or to anyone entitled
to recover damages on account of injury or death of such person
shall not constitute an admission of liability by the person making
the payment or on whose behalf the payment was made, unless
the parties to such settlement or payment agree to the contrary.
….
(c) Admissibility in evidence. — Except in an action in which
final settlement and release has been pleaded as a complete
defense, any settlement or payment referred to in
subsections (a) and (b) shall not be admissible in evidence
on the trial of any matter.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6141(a), (c) (emphasis added).
“The collateral source rule, which is intended to protect tort victims,
“provides that payments from a collateral source shall not diminish the
damages otherwise recoverable from the wrongdoer.” Nazarak, 216